"Please eat!"

Translation:Tolong makan!

November 17, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertEddy

Tolong, silakan, mohon: differences in meaning and usage?


boringtomi

I'd also like to know if all these could be accepted but since your question was made 8 months ago and nobody answered I doubt anybody would see it


R_Wlsn_1969

Hai. Someone has explained the differences between them here:-

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28610231


henrikolsen

Could you say "makanlah"? It wasn't accepted, but the sentence "please sleep" was translated "tidurlah".


Ms.Fixer

Hmm. I don't say "makanlah". Verb + suffix "-lah" does not have the nuance of "please". For example,

"Makanlah apel ini."

The nuance of this sentence with "-lah" is "Eat this apple" in a casual way or "Why don't you eat this apple?"


UpzahwvW

Yes, you absolutely could say "makanlah." You'd probably only talk that way that to a social equal or a social inferior, though.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.