"My grandmother is a woman."

Translation:Nenek saya perempuan.

November 17, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MWPAlan

Thank God.....


EllaCrockerdile

What's the difference between "perempuan" and "wanita"?


caesar_solid

Not a native speaker, but I learned that 'perempuan' can be used for a female of any age, while 'wanita' is only an adult woman.


MuhammadAnshory

Wanita is more formal and use for adult woman Perempuan is used casually and for all ages of woman


MikeWilby

so no orang this time.... ??


mengneocity

No, because woman and man are used for people, and male & female are "usually" used for animals or non-human beings.


Sascha383964

Don't tell anyone that SHE is a woman. Thanks God


firda_fairuz37

masa? nenek aku laki laki loh


naya773

Semua nenek perempuan

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.