1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "All of you eat apples"

"All of you eat apples"

Translation:Bilasáana daosą́ʼ

November 17, 2018

21 Comments


skullmeatloaf

the hint in the sentence spells it "doasa" but the answer says its "daosa"


LazyEinstein

This is still the case a year later.[May 16th, 2020]

Spelling with special characters is also - daosą́ʼ


LaurentSalomon

The hint says daosą́' means "all of you", not "all of you are eating". Please add more explanations on the language when possible. For the moment in this beta version, it is a lot of guessing, and not enough learning.
Thanks anyway for this first step !


tamra714509

I Don't know how to make that a on my keyboard


RobertGay7

I'm using the Diné bizaad keyboard on Gboard for my phone and it won't accept ' as correct, even though it is the mark specifically used on this keyboard for a glottal stop. Clearly there's an issue here with the beta.


farsak1896

Cant complete this sentence. nothing is acceptable.


3CelticVikings

I am writing daosą́' after Bilasáana , but it says incorrect. Even my apostrophe is not accepted!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! So frustrating !!!!!!!!!!


DavidLLehm

I am having the same problem with this. In fact SwiftKey has no Navajo keyboard.


LazyEinstein

If you are copying and pasting from the hints then daosą́ʼ is misspelled in the hints as doasą́ʼ


soolah

I am having the same issue. I am using multiling keyboard and accents aren't working for some of this section so I can't finish it out. Beta will get better as it develops so thank you to those who are creating this...:)


Soren866190

What is the difference between the Navajo word for "all of you eat" and "eat this" they look the same to me


DavidLLehm

I haven't got a key board for Navajo and the corse won't accept my answers.


blackhorse649142

This program is getting more whack. You can't hear the words being spoken. The spelling is questionable on some of the words.


BrendaLaPartera

I have been skipping the accents on the letters, and changing the ' to a ʼ. I'm finally getting accepted. Also, instead of the accent over the letter, I am putting the accent after that letter. Seems to be working.


LeticiaTro384906

Is this an imperative? I understood the English sentence as declaratve, similar to "All of you are eating apples." But the Navajo "daosa" is imperatives, right? If so, i think the English prompt should be adjusted to make this clearer.


Emily725910

I typed daosą́' correctly and it still says I made a typo?


SariahLily

Notice the glottal stop (the apostrophe) in DL's sentence is curly. Yours is straight. It marks those as typos (it really shouldn't in my opinion, but at least it's not marking them completely incorrect anymore).


Hmm88

Why is there no Yisha in this sentence?


TJWphd

Yisha = I am eating Daosą́ʼ = You (all) are eating


Tillman579389

Daosá' worked for me


KMN86721

I don't have that a with the apostrophe and the hook they use in doasa. I only have á,à,â,ã,ä,ą,ă,ā,æ,å and I don't have á combined with ą! It is SO FRUSTRATING!

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.