"अगला दिन सोमवार है ।"

Translation:The next day is Monday.

November 17, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tawseef7

if i don't use "the" here, it SHOULDn't be correct?

next day is monday. Isn't that ok?


ArtsyPolyglot

that's a lot of lingots ngl


ambrasanta

but the next day IS tomorrw


vinay92

Notice that the sentence doesn't say 'आज से अगला दिन ' or 'next day to today'.


MadameSandhya

When do we use agala and agale?


vinay92

अगला is the masculine singular form and अगले is the masculine plural form. (The feminine form is अगली)
Eg:
अगला दिन सोमवार है - The next day is Monday - अगला is used because दिन here is singular
अगले कुछ दिन ठंडे होंगे - The next few days will be cold - अगले is used because कुछ दिन here is plural

In addition, अगले is also the oblique-case form of अगला to be used when it is the object of a postposition.
Eg: अगले महीने में बारिश होगी - It will rain in the next month - महीना is singular here but because अगला महीना is the object of the postposition में, it is used in the oblique-case form अगले महीने.


chris.beaton3

It just seems like a bad sentence. I can think of few circumstances in which I would ever say this and not just use "tomorrow" as an adequate synonym. Say the next something else is Monday - the next test, the next holiday, the next trip - but next day is just confusing.


vinay92

Eg: मैं तेईस तारीख को देर रात तक पार्टी नहीं कर सकता। अगला दिन सोमवार है और मुझे काम पे जाना है। (I can't party till late in the night on the 23rd. The next day is Monday and I have to go to work)


chris.beaton3

I didn't say no circumstances - just few ones. :)


Beth205297

Why is "Monday is the next day" incorrect?


vinay92

That would be सोमवार अगला दिन है

The subject usually comes first in both Hindi and English


DHEESH101009.

I want this question back


khF1S

I would have expected this sentence to be अगले दिन सोमवार है with an implied ko (aka a ghost postposition). So why no ghost ko?


vinay92

You don't need a ghost postposition here. That only happens when you're dealing with intransitive verbs like आना and जाना which cannot have direct objects (which means a postposition is required) but the postposition is still dropped.

In this sentence, you need to use the oblique case form अगले दिन only if you actually use the postposition.

अगला दिन सोमवार है - 'The next day is Monday' and
अगले दिन को सोमवार है - 'On the next day is Monday'
are both valid sentences.


khF1S

Thank you so much for this explanation.


ph.GZkbmJ

Is the important in the sentence


diddy985025

when should we use AGLA and AGLE?


chocoholic847

I typed 'next day is Monday' and it was not accepted, is not adding 'the' really that big of a fault??


Gita-ji

It is not normal English, though if someone asked you What is the next day? you might find your answer used. You need to add your own articles (the, a, an) when translating Hindi sentences.


NOWAR_IN_UKRAINE

agala din somavaar hai .

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.