1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu siapa?"

"Kamu siapa?"

Translation:Who are you?

November 17, 2018

21 Comments


kathleenvaleri

When would you use "kamu siapa" and when would you use "siapa kamu"?


Tamalaki

It's fine, whatever you use, the meaning is just same


SuzyYu1

Terima kasih banyak Tamalaki. That helps a lot. Question.... is one form more formal or it doesnt matter?


FarisAufa1

Kamu siapa/siapa kamu is informal. While if you want to use the formal form, you can use "Anda siapa?"


IdulCandra

Kamu siapa is informal style


totheworld

but isnt "siapa kamu?" considered a bit rude? i am a native speaker, maybe we would use "anda siapa?" instead


Handrisuselo

Both are correct and have the same meaning.


SuzyYu1

Terima kasih banyak Handrisuselo. That helps too. ^_^


Brahmastha

It's the same but "kamu siapa" is more polite


[deactivated user]

    Please use the first one. The latter sounds rude.


yohanesindonesia

    Mbak-mbaknya bicaranya nyolot :v


Handrisuselo

    Ono opo tokh, Mas?


SeanYu9

    Is it rude to phrase it this way? It's grammatically correct but how about socially?


Tamalaki

    Good point. Actually it is uncommon using that phrase in a conversation. The polite one as simple use 'Siapa namamu?'


joannaaudrey

    Gramaticaly, the question markers like who (siapa), what (apa), how (bagaimana) are placed at the beginning of a sentence. But in the casual conversation the structure can be switch and the meaning will be the same.


Atin201659

    Kok salah sih padahal sudah bener who are you?siapa kamu


BughasFan

    Hi guys, I Indo ppl do not care if u use kamu siapa or siapa kamu ahahaha, we are chill


    [deactivated user]

      Siapa kamu sounds arrogant to the other person.

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.