"Du bist schön."

Translation:You are beautiful.

5 years ago

36 Comments


Freakshow2015

This Lesson has more AND better complements than the flirting lesson which costs 30 lingots. :)

4 years ago

Melodaf

Haha, that was hilarious.

4 years ago

darkdreamingdan

Out of interest, i asked a friend of mine about using this in this context. She told me she would be offended if someone said this to her. Any insight on that?

5 years ago

duoderSie

In many situations many English speaking women would be not like being told this too. To single out appearance as their main characteristic is often patronising or intimidating

5 years ago

Siebenundzwanzig

'o.O That's a new one on me. I've yet to offend (based on their reaction) a woman by telling her things like that, ... they've always shown flattery and appreciation for the compliment. Perhaps it's all in the delivery and situation?

4 years ago

dwnielsen

="lovely"

5 years ago

danielmonteiro16

Das ist schwer, I am unable to pronounce “ö, ü”!

4 years ago

Maki01244

Install Google keyboard and select German languae

3 years ago

TimothyGeek

Is there a keyboard shortcut to put an umlaut on a vowel, or do I have to click every time?

5 years ago

cdragon13

use the alt keys: for umlauts: Umlaut Ä-0196 Ë-0203 Ï-0207 Ö-0214 Ü-0220 Ÿ-0159 Umlaut Lower Case ä-0228 ë-0235 ï-0239 ö-0246 ü-0252 ÿ-0255 good luck memorizing ;)

5 years ago

TimothyGeek

Great. Thanks. :)

I memorized the lowercase, but I think I'll wait a little while to memorize the uppercase (otherwise I might get mixed up).

5 years ago

Siebenundzwanzig

4 years or more, and I still don't know the uppercase. :P I use German quite a lot, online. I tend to just cheat and use the oe, ae, and ue variations, for the capitals. "Das ist Oesterreich." for example.

4 years ago

edervis

If you use the International English keyboard, you can press shift + " and the vowel (or shift + vowel for upper case) to write umlauts.

4 years ago

vygr

Or switch on the German keyboard and learn where the letters with umlauts are... over time your typing skills will improve and you'll be safe in times when you're not perhaps typing on Windows (because those Alt+number shortcuts don't work on Macs and probably Linux).

4 years ago

baba_polyglot

On mac, press (Option + u) then any letter to put umlauts on. For example ä (opt+u, then a), for Ä (opt+u, then shift+a), for ö (opt+u, then o).

3 years ago

Relinq

Whats the difference between Schön and Wunderschön?

4 years ago

Siebenundzwanzig

I suppose you could see it as "wonderfully beautiful", but crammed together.

4 years ago

pmacmahon

When I translated "Der Mann ist schön" as "the man is nice" Duolingo said "The man is handsome" was an alternative answer.

But here, I answered "you are handsome" and lost a heart ("be careful not to confuse 'nice' with 'handsome'!" ).

What accounts for the difference?

5 years ago

ManUFan99

I would translate schön as handsome or beautiful. And nice as nett (with good manners, nice person to talk to etc).

5 years ago

Hohenems

I don't think there is a difference. (Feel free to correct me native speakers)
The program just didn't accept it for some reason. I would flag it next time.

5 years ago

ManUFan99

There is a difference. Schön means handsome or beautiful. Nice (in German nett) would more describe the personality of the person.

5 years ago

Hohenems

Nice can be used for schön here. http://goo.gl/AXWG1x

5 years ago

ManUFan99

Yes, that is true. But it is not usually used in that way when you are describing how somebody looks.

5 years ago

Hohenems

It is in my area. The difference between personality and looks being understood by context and tone of the voice.

5 years ago

lappicy

Why can't one use ''cute'' instead of ''beautiful/handsome''?

5 years ago

duoderSie

In informal language you could, but really cute should be used for things like kittens and cuddling lovers (for which the germans use niedlich) rather than another person's appearance.

5 years ago

Siebenundzwanzig

Or süß, or so I've seen.

4 years ago

ElliottHundchen

I really need help to pronounce ö... any suggestions? Thanks!

3 years ago

duoderSie

The rough but easy way is to say ö is "er" Many English people who can't speak any Geran say "Ger-te" for the writer Göthe.

But we should make more of an effort than that. Try this exercise for the word König (King). using English pronounciation first say "Kernig" then say "Kornig"; repeat: "Kernig Kornig" as you carry on repeating try to merge the two vowel sounds as you merge to one sound, and carry on repeatig the word. Hopefully it is close to the word "König".

You can do this with schorn-schern to get schön a bit trickier is grerße-grorße to get Größe. Try practicing on other words as well.

3 years ago

Burning_buddhist

what is the difference between schon and schooner? forgive me I cannot add an emlaut

3 years ago

duoderSie

First up, an e after the vowel is the same as an umlaut so use that when you can't type an umlaut, example oe=ö. The umlaut form is just aesthetically nicer so they are used when available.

Now to answer your question: schon means already. schön means beatuful, handsome, very nice, great.

schon is an adverb and never has an ending schön is an adjective. When it comes before a noun it needs an ending eg das schöne Mädchen.

You have written schöner which could either be "more beautiful" or it could be "beautiful" with "-re" as an adjective ending: ein schöner Mann

3 years ago

3l_D0r4do

how do you know when to use bist or bin?

3 years ago

String-man

There are six conjugations of the verb 'sein' ('to be' in the present tense). Two of which are 'bin' and 'bist'. You use 'bin' together with the pronoun 'ich' when you wish to say 'I am ...'; 'ich bin ...'. You use 'bist' together with the second-person singular and informal pronoun 'du' when you wish to say 'you are ...'; 'du bist ...' to a friend, for example.

3 years ago

KaylaSmith908952

This sounds like the woman isn't happy about you being schön lol

3 years ago

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

How do you say, thanks a lot, Isn`t danke schon? Or does it mean thank you beautiful?

2 years ago

MatthiusDiaz

Since it's not specifically for a girl or guy is it 'beautiful' instead of 'pretty' or 'handsome'?

9 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.