1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist schön."

"Du bist schön."

Translation:You are beautiful.

April 3, 2013

41 Comments


Freakshow2015

This Lesson has more AND better complements than the flirting lesson which costs 30 lingots. :)


Melodaf

Haha, that was hilarious.


darkdreamingdan

Out of interest, i asked a friend of mine about using this in this context. She told me she would be offended if someone said this to her. Any insight on that?


duoderSie

In many situations many English speaking women would be not like being told this too. To single out appearance as their main characteristic is often patronising or intimidating


Siebenundzwanzig

'o.O That's a new one on me. I've yet to offend (based on their reaction) a woman by telling her things like that, ... they've always shown flattery and appreciation for the compliment. Perhaps it's all in the delivery and situation?


danielmonteiro16

Das ist schwer, I am unable to pronounce “ö, ü”!


Maki01244

Install Google keyboard and select German languae


TimothyGeek

Is there a keyboard shortcut to put an umlaut on a vowel, or do I have to click every time?


cdragon13

use the alt keys: for umlauts: Umlaut Ä-0196 Ë-0203 Ï-0207 Ö-0214 Ü-0220 Ÿ-0159 Umlaut Lower Case ä-0228 ë-0235 ï-0239 ö-0246 ü-0252 ÿ-0255 good luck memorizing ;)


TimothyGeek

Great. Thanks. :)

I memorized the lowercase, but I think I'll wait a little while to memorize the uppercase (otherwise I might get mixed up).


edervis

If you use the International English keyboard, you can press shift + " and the vowel (or shift + vowel for upper case) to write umlauts.


Siebenundzwanzig

4 years or more, and I still don't know the uppercase. :P I use German quite a lot, online. I tend to just cheat and use the oe, ae, and ue variations, for the capitals. "Das ist Oesterreich." for example.


vygr

Or switch on the German keyboard and learn where the letters with umlauts are... over time your typing skills will improve and you'll be safe in times when you're not perhaps typing on Windows (because those Alt+number shortcuts don't work on Macs and probably Linux).


baba_polyglot

On mac, press (Option + u) then any letter to put umlauts on. For example ä (opt+u, then a), for Ä (opt+u, then shift+a), for ö (opt+u, then o).


Relinq

Whats the difference between Schön and Wunderschön?


Siebenundzwanzig

I suppose you could see it as "wonderfully beautiful", but crammed together.


pmacmahon

When I translated "Der Mann ist schön" as "the man is nice" Duolingo said "The man is handsome" was an alternative answer.

But here, I answered "you are handsome" and lost a heart ("be careful not to confuse 'nice' with 'handsome'!" ).

What accounts for the difference?


ManUFan99

I would translate schön as handsome or beautiful. And nice as nett (with good manners, nice person to talk to etc).


Hohenems

I don't think there is a difference. (Feel free to correct me native speakers)
The program just didn't accept it for some reason. I would flag it next time.


ManUFan99

There is a difference. Schön means handsome or beautiful. Nice (in German nett) would more describe the personality of the person.


Hohenems

Nice can be used for schön here. http://goo.gl/AXWG1x


ManUFan99

Yes, that is true. But it is not usually used in that way when you are describing how somebody looks.


Hohenems

It is in my area. The difference between personality and looks being understood by context and tone of the voice.


ElliottHundchen

I really need help to pronounce ö... any suggestions? Thanks!


duoderSie

The rough but easy way is to say ö is "er" Many English people who can't speak any Geran say "Ger-te" for the writer Göthe.

But we should make more of an effort than that. Try this exercise for the word König (King). using English pronounciation first say "Kernig" then say "Kornig"; repeat: "Kernig Kornig" as you carry on repeating try to merge the two vowel sounds as you merge to one sound, and carry on repeatig the word. Hopefully it is close to the word "König".

You can do this with schorn-schern to get schön a bit trickier is grerße-grorße to get Größe. Try practicing on other words as well.


Burning_buddhist

what is the difference between schon and schooner? forgive me I cannot add an emlaut


duoderSie

First up, an e after the vowel is the same as an umlaut so use that when you can't type an umlaut, example oe=ö. The umlaut form is just aesthetically nicer so they are used when available.

Now to answer your question: schon means already. schön means beatuful, handsome, very nice, great.

schon is an adverb and never has an ending schön is an adjective. When it comes before a noun it needs an ending eg das schöne Mädchen.

You have written schöner which could either be "more beautiful" or it could be "beautiful" with "-re" as an adjective ending: ein schöner Mann


3l_D0r4do

how do you know when to use bist or bin?


String-man

There are six conjugations of the verb 'sein' ('to be' in the present tense). Two of which are 'bin' and 'bist'. You use 'bin' together with the pronoun 'ich' when you wish to say 'I am ...'; 'ich bin ...'. You use 'bist' together with the second-person singular and informal pronoun 'du' when you wish to say 'you are ...'; 'du bist ...' to a friend, for example.


lappicy

Why can't one use ''cute'' instead of ''beautiful/handsome''?


duoderSie

In informal language you could, but really cute should be used for things like kittens and cuddling lovers (for which the germans use niedlich) rather than another person's appearance.


Siebenundzwanzig

Or süß, or so I've seen.


KaylaSmith908952

This sounds like the woman isn't happy about you being schön lol


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

How do you say, thanks a lot, Isn`t danke schon? Or does it mean thank you beautiful?


CJC626

It is similar to the way Brits say "thanks love".


MatthiusDiaz

Since it's not specifically for a girl or guy is it 'beautiful' instead of 'pretty' or 'handsome'?


CJC626

It can mean all of that, as well as nice, good, wonderful, etc. depending on context.


Michael562841

Really? You don't accept "pretty"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.