"I am only just looking."

Translation:我只是随便看看。

November 17, 2018

4 Comments


RobinThor

What does "I am only just looking." even mean? "I am just looking?"

November 17, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, I'd say either "only looking" or "just looking" to mean I'm casually looking with no immediate intention to buy. I think Duo is trying to distinguish this from simply "我只是看看" tho I don't think there's much difference.

December 18, 2018

LisaGreenf2

I agree, I am only just looking is very unnatural for an English speaker. It's "I am only looking or "I am just looking"

February 3, 2019

hippietrail

I am just only merely looking, and nothing else besides.

March 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.