1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "qaH, jorpu' yIHmey."

"qaH, jorpu' yIHmey."

Translation:Sir, the tribbles have exploded.

November 17, 2018

3 Comments


TARDISToni

Well, I don't remember THAT particular trouble happening in the original episode ...


kahless62003

We didn't see the tribbles that ate significantly more than others. They went up like Mr Creosote, but that didn't make good TV at the time.


TARDISToni

Good point; I was looking at it from the standpoint that we didn't see it happen onscreen. To adapt an oft-used sample sentence from the If-Then lessons of the Duolingo course:

QaQbe'chugh loSpev, vaj chaq jor yIHmey.

:-D

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.