1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Did you order tempe and eggs…

"Did you order tempe and eggs?"

Translation:Kamu pesan tempe dan telur?

November 17, 2018

15 Comments


monoMone

Why is Apakah not needed here?


Newb_id

"Apakah" is actually a great word to be added in the sentence to officially meet the formal Indonesian standards,

As in "Apakah kamu memesan tempe dan telur?"

But in spoken Indonesian, I think "apakah" won't be that necessary.

So I think Duolingo is just going to teach you spoken Indonesian more than the formal version.

Just a little side note:

"Apakah kamu yang memesan tempe dan telur?"

With adding "yang" in the sentence, the definition of the sentence becomes different. When translated to English, it becomes:

"Are you the one who ordered tempe and eggs?"


SevenTamGD

Aaa i can't understand the "yang" meaning. I'm confused. I see yang word everywhere


Vismaior

shouldn't "Kamu pesan tempe dan telur-telur?" be accepted as well?


AbdullahAAK

definitely should


AbdullahAAK

isn't there a better way to phrase this? e.g. in english you can say "you are driving BMW?" OR "are you driving a BMW?" Is there no question form of a sentence in Indonesian, or is there one which is taught later? Just repeating a statement in a questioning tone sounds not right


VipinRahul

Yeah. I also had the same doubt now. I was wondering how should i make this sound like a question to the other person.


dodogonzaga

You can make the tone a little bit high (goes up) in the end of the sentence to make it a question in Indonesian.


Alienor21

Why the following answer was marked as incorrect? Apakah kamu sudah pesan tempe dan telur?


Newb_id

"Apakah kamu sudah pesan tempe dan telur?"

means

"Have you ordered tempe and eggs?"

It's like implying that whoever you were asking to had to order tempe and eggs

(Whether they wanted to or not, but by saying "Apakah kamu sudah pesan tempe dan telur?", it sounds more like if you were forcing them to order tempe and eggs then you asked them if they had done it or not.)

But if that's the case, it is more acceptable and proper if you say "Apa kamu sudah memesan/pesan tempe dan telur?".


Tongincheek

I wrote kamu sudah pesan tempe dan telur and it was marked as wrong. this question is clearly referring to a past event and I believe adding sudah gives it more meaning


JerLV

or: Kamukah ...


PeteFromDarwin

Why is an explicit plural of eggs (telur-telur/telur2) not possible here?

If the dish is tempeh with two boiled eggs, rather than just one boiled egg - this kind of interaction is common in cafes and small fast-service restaurants where smaller or larger variants of dishes is available.


Newb_id

Because "telur-telur" isn't an acceptable plural form for eggs in Indonesian. Using "telur" to refer to the plural form of "egg" is acceptable.

The following example won't work with the question, but it's definitely a helpful tip.

Indonesian has a lot of singular articles, like "sebuah" (can be used for almost every object), "setangkai" (means "a branch", it's used mainly for flowers), "sebutir" (which is used for eggs or anything spherical), etc.

If you want to say "two eggs", you can use "dua butir telur". So never use "telur-telur", remember that this explicit plural concept can't be applied to everything.


Cam806043

This is not Bahasa Indonesia yang Baik dan Benar. If you are asking a question like "Did you...?" you should use Apakah. Additionally, a waiter in a restoran would use "Anda" not "Kamu" as it is too informal.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.