1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "ngemDaq wamtaH wamwI'pu'."

"ngemDaq wamtaH wamwI'pu'."

Translation:The hunters were hunting in the woods.

November 17, 2018

2 Comments


c0desmoker

Why there is "some hunters" in the translation? Can it be just "the hunters"?


jdmcowan

"The hunters were hunting in the woods," is and was being accepted as a good translation. "Some hunters" is perhaps not the best translation. "Some" could be just saying "more than one" or it could be saying, "only a portion and not all". The first meaning of "some" could be just represented in Klingon by the plural and so it is accepted as a possible translation of the Klingon given. The second meaning of "some" actually has a Klingon word that specifies it which is not in the given Klingon sentence. Thus it can be confusing to have "some" in the top best translation. I have moved things around so it is still a "best" translation, but not the top best translation. The English translation given at the top of this sentence discussion may change to reflect the change I have made.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.