"Bisóodi bitsįʼ"

Translation:Bacon

November 17, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MexicoMadness

I have a question. Can't bisóodi mean pork and bacon?


lkerley

So bitsį' is meat ibtake it? Does bisóodi work for a living chickin? Or does it only work if the animal is dead and you're eating it?


Judorange123

Bisóodi is pig, bisóodi bitsįʼ is pig meat (=pork).


PatJames99

however, when I type pig meat duo marks this wrong, why?


lkerley

I meant "pig" not "chicken" my phone wont let me edit :-/


PatJames99

however, when I type pig meat duo marks this wrong, why?


MarcusXyw

Question: It seems the hover text also claims bitsįʼ can mean pig, so this could also be translated as pig pig?


MexicoMadness

Marcus, that must be an error. The lessons are in beta, which means it is in the developing stage, so we need to help by reporting errors. Click on the little flag to report.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.