Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Die Herkunft"

Übersetzung:The origin

Vor 4 Jahren

4 Kommentare


Xingomingo

the heritage bedeutet das gleich wie the origin

Vor 4 Jahren

Belgart

Is it some how related to the word "Zukunft"?

Vor 1 Jahr

Kongekrabbe
Kongekrabbe

It is actually related to the familiar verb "kommen", from which the suffix "kunft" has somehow been derived. I am not a linguist, but a native speaker. For me, it looks like that: Herkunft tells "wo du HER KOMMST" (where you come from), while Zukunft tells you "was auf dich ZU KOMMT" (what comes towards you) :)

Vor 1 Jahr

Belgart

Toll, danke!

Vor 1 Jahr