1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangiamo in diversi posti."

"Mangiamo in diversi posti."

Translation:We eat in various places.

May 12, 2014

23 Comments


CarciofiDiSlavo

As far as I can tell, this sentence can mean both "there are a number of different places in which we go to eat", and "me and someone else - we dine in separate locations"; is there a way to discern between the two?


jh62qer

I would assume the placement of "diversi" changes the meaning, much like other words. For example, "un grande amico" means a great friend, whereas "un amico grande" is a large friend. Also, there is the option to use "differenti", which may change the meaning as well.


RyanAdams787294

To your last point, there would very much be a difference in saying, "We eat in diverse places" vs. saying, "We eat in different places."

The first says you eat all kinds of different foods, while the second only suggests that at best, but could also just mean you eat at different pizza places.


ZuMako8_Momo

That seems like some sound logic! My guess is that, just like the English translation "We eat in different places," it would all depend on context and intonation. :)


cosmopolita61

"at" should also be accepted.


kkulonja

What about: Mangiamo nei diversi posti. ?


ZuMako8_Momo

Mmm...that sounds awkward, unless you are talking a set amount of specific places, but, in that situation, I think «Mangiamo in quei diversi posti.» would sound better.


Rosebelle28

Why is "diversi" before "posti" here?


ZuMako8_Momo

Very few adjectives can come before the nouns. «diverso» is one of them, I guess. I do not believe it would be incorrect to say «Mangiamo in posti diversi.».


DidiMissTake

I accidently wrote in english, not in italian.


CharltonWalton

We eat in different places should be correct


walkergill

Why is "we eat in diverse places" wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps because "diverse" sounds strange in that usage. You get the same meaning and a less strange effect by using "various" or "several."


doeingm

Could anyone tell me why you use "in" and not "nei" or "ai"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Here, the speaker is not talking about specific places; they are speaking in general. This is why «nei» («in» + definite article «i») is not used; the definite article is only used when talking about specifics. The speaker is not saying "We eat in the various places [previously mentioned];" (s)he is saying "We eat in various places."


doeingm

Ah I see, that's very helpful. Grazie mille!


verna120098

I thought you were supposed to say, "Prego."


feclips

Would it mean the same if I said "Mangiamo in parecchi posti"? Or "Mangiamo in molti posti"?


RenatoSSTradutor

No. Different stuff.

Parecchi means 'various/different'; Similar to 'altro/altri'.

Molti means 'many'.


feclips

Duolingo's translation for "diversi" is "various" in this exercise, so it does look like it means the same as "parecchi".


meandmyshadow0

Couldnt that mean "different"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.