"Mangiamo in diversi posti."

Translation:We eat in various places.

May 12, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

CarciofiDiSlavo

As far as I can tell, this sentence can mean both "there are a number of different places in which we go to eat", and "me and someone else - we dine in separate locations"; is there a way to discern between the two?

June 6, 2015

s.douros

I would assume the placement of "diversi" changes the meaning, much like other words. For example, "un grande amico" means a great friend, whereas "un amico grande" is a large friend. Also, there is the option to use "differenti", which may change the meaning as well.

July 10, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

That seems like some sound logic! My guess is that, just like the English translation "We eat in different places," it would all depend on context and intonation. :)

June 6, 2015

cosmopolita61

"at" should also be accepted.

May 12, 2014

kkulonja

What about: Mangiamo nei diversi posti. ?

October 10, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Mmm...that sounds awkward, unless you are talking a set amount of specific places, but, in that situation, I think «Mangiamo in quei diversi posti.» would sound better.

October 10, 2015

Rosebelle28

Why is "diversi" before "posti" here?

January 18, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Very few adjectives can come before the nouns. «diverso» is one of them, I guess. I do not believe it would be incorrect to say «Mangiamo in posti diversi.».

January 19, 2016

walkergill

Why is "we eat in diverse places" wrong?

January 18, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps because "diverse" sounds strange in that usage. You get the same meaning and a less strange effect by using "various" or "several."

March 19, 2015

doeingm

Could anyone tell me why you use "in" and not "nei" or "ai"?

November 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Here, the speaker is not talking about specific places; they are speaking in general. This is why «nei» («in» + definite article «i») is not used; the definite article is only used when talking about specifics. The speaker is not saying "We eat in the various places [previously mentioned];" (s)he is saying "We eat in various places."

November 25, 2015

doeingm

Ah I see, that's very helpful. Grazie mille!

November 25, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Di niente! :D

November 26, 2015

feclips

Would it mean the same if I said "Mangiamo in parecchi posti"? Or "Mangiamo in molti posti"?

May 7, 2017

RenatoSSTradutor

No. Different stuff.

Parecchi means 'various/different'; Similar to 'altro/altri'.

Molti means 'many'.

June 14, 2017

feclips

Duolingo's translation for "diversi" is "various" in this exercise, so it does look like it means the same as "parecchi".

June 22, 2017

DidiMissTake

I accidently wrote in english, not in italian.

February 8, 2019

Bricksheffield

We eat in different places should be correct

April 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.