"I have some bananas."

Translation:मेरे पास कुछ केले हैं।

November 17, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lotus.kirk

Why is it 'mere' and not 'muche'? As i understood it, when you make the same sentence with a name you say "neha ko pass...." so i would think it should be muche, when talking about myself...?


FrauCeci

Muche is used when you want to express desire or like. For possession more is used.


pmhashir

It would be "neha ke pass".


colin103910

This may be a dumb question, but what is पास?


Rosh_win26

No question is a dumb question.


nkprasad12

As a standalone word it means near, but with a possessive pronoun it means has or have.


NicholasWo924530

Why isn't it Hum instead of Hen?


yoonhyemi

hum means 'we' hain is equivalent to 'are present' Here, mere paas means 'with me' and kucch means 'some' and kele means 'bananas'


lex_ye

Why is this wrong: मेरे पास कुछ केले हूँ ? The S isn't मैं ?


pmhashir

The subject is केले.


ph.oJzhdq

i don't understand

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.