1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I have some bananas."

"I have some bananas."

Translation:मेरे पास कुछ केले हैं।

November 17, 2018

8 Comments


colin103910

This may be a dumb question, but what is पास?


nkprasad12

As a standalone word it means near, but with a possessive pronoun it means has or have.


Rosh_win26

No question is a dumb question.


SatishKuma153832

this is not dumb its for ur learning and pass means you done ✅


lotus.kirk

Why is it 'mere' and not 'muche'? As i understood it, when you make the same sentence with a name you say "neha ko pass...." so i would think it should be muche, when talking about myself...?


FrauCeci

Muche is used when you want to express desire or like. For possession more is used.


FatimaZaid340372

It's mere for possession or ownership, and muche for wanting something.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.