"How much water do you drink?"

Translation:तुम कितना पानी पीती हो?

November 17, 2018

4 Comments


jewel.james

Why so? पानी is masculine? How do someone identify this?

January 10, 2019

The.White.Fox7

Unfortunately, in Hindi you have to memorize gender of the nouns. ALthough ending -a is usually masculine, while -i is feminine, there are many, many exceptions.

February 13, 2019

orsade256

Same question^

January 20, 2019

colin103910

I am curious: in other occasions, the तुम version of you was followed by a plural ending; why is it different here or am i just misremembering?

April 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.