1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "How much water do you drink?"

"How much water do you drink?"

Translation:तुम कितना पानी पीती हो?

November 17, 2018

17 Comments


jewel.james

Why so? पानी is masculine? How do someone identify this?


The.White.Fox7

Unfortunately, in Hindi you have to memorize gender of the nouns. ALthough ending -a is usually masculine, while -i is feminine, there are many, many exceptions.


colin103910

I am curious: in other occasions, the तुम version of you was followed by a plural ending; why is it different here or am i just misremembering?


B96lXSTM

पीती is plural. The plural version of a feminine verb is the same as the singular version.


nivi626503

Both are same right?


learnlangu679203

"Kitna paani tum peethi ho" can also be correct, right? or People won't understand if we say it in this word order?


Sharon410331

No, it should be "tum kitna paani peeti ho? " OR "kitna paani peeti ho tum?! "

The first one means:- he's asking, "HOW MUCH WATER DO YOU(usually ) DRINK?"

The second one:- it might mean the same as first one,

It can also be an expression like, "HOW MUCH WATER CAN YOU DRINK?!!" Maybe she's drinking a lot and he's surprised by the amount

But both can be correct here depending on the context but while you speak, your tone may differ, so first first one fits more.

Hope this helps, sorry for my bad english


mike658920

I have the same question


Thorsten781499

Why is आप कितने पानी पीते हैं? marked incorrect here? As I learned later, uncountable object are considered as plural, so कितने should be the correct version.


Zerenei

Other way around, countable objects are treated as plural (because there are multiple objects,) and uncountable objects like water can't ever be plural as they're uncountable, कितना will always be correct here.


Thorsten781499

I did some internet research and found this one: https://www.successcds.net/learn-english/countable-and-uncountable-nouns-difference-examples-exercises.html

Search for "6. Uncountable noun" - and you find that they have to be treated as plural. "कितने चावल बचे हैं?" is given as an example there.


Kowaz

Hi Thorsten781499! I followed your link. It is said that countable nouns have a singular and plural form, and uncountable nouns have only one form. So I understand that चावल is always plural and पानी always singular. Is it correct ?


Thorsten781499

My point is: Water is also uncountable as rice (as you can't say one water, two water...), and therefor the same rule should apply and it should be कितने पानी.


Zerenei

Keep in mind that this site (in the link you gave) is not meant for learning Hindi, it's tailored for Hindi speakers to learn English. I guess in Hindi चावल is treated as a countable noun, more akin to "grains of rice," however for uncountable nouns you definitely don't use the plural, you just use singular. Otherwise you're saying something like "How many water" which just doesn't make sense, it's कितना.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.