1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Am Wochenende geht er gern i…

"Am Wochenende geht er gern in eine Bar."

Translation:On the weekend he likes to go to a bar.

April 3, 2013

28 Comments


kedi007

I translated "am Wochenende" with "at the weekend". Lost a heart because it had to be "on the weekend". Is my translation really wrong?


christian

Your translation is absolutely fine. It's just that Duolingo isn't very good at accepting Britishisms.


Angelastic

I lost a heart for 'in the weekend' myself, and now I'm suddenly unsure about whether that's correct English or something I picked up from a non-native speaker.


MarkHopman

In, at, on the weekend... they're all perfectly acceptable.


christian

"in the weekend" is not acceptable.


MarkHopman

I'm a native speaker. In the weekend is perfectly acceptable.


christian

Are you from New Zealand?


TMUM4

As an Australian, I would use 'on the weekend'. 'At' would sound as though you were not a native speaker, and 'in' just sounds wrong. It's intriguing to learn about the differences in English usage across the world.


greenfire315

Why is "in eine Bar" "to a bar"? Shouldn't it be "in a bar"?


christian

The German can mean either.


greenfire315

So ticket it so Duolingo accepts? Thanks by the way.


amajou

Just remember that "in eine Bar" means "to" or "into" a Bar as a direction/movement, not as in "I am in a bar". That would be "Ich bin in einer Bar" :)


rebel747

and please tell me dear fans why, "visit a bar" is not acceptable.... some bars you do not go into DL! (ie) Bier Garten! LMOA....


labinsky

"gern" could be "eagerly" or "with pleasure". But the program doesnot accept this.


samrtz

It also does not accept 'happily'. I thought that should work.


Fentan

why "in eine Bar" and not "in einer Bar"? isn't in dative?


rubanoci

I think because in+dat: location while in+akk: motion, but I'm not sure. Can a native German speaker confirm that, please?


Alikhashar

Why "in eine Bar" is translated by TO a bar. WhY not in a bar. I thought it would have been zu einem Bar. Thx


rlittel

Howcome the translation isnt that he likes to go in the bar?


christian

eine Bar = a bar

die Bar = the bar

By the way, a more common word for bar/pub is "die Kneipe".


dvdtknsn

I put gerne instead of gern and was apparently wrong. When is one used over the other?


NickInduni

The two are the same; it should have been accepted


skyfaller

"Am Wochendene; is a plural or singular form? Why Duolingo says Weekends?


koushik72

Can I use zu here instead of in?


backtoschool

If you want to express that he goes to the bar to pick up a friend or he goes to the bar and stays outside (for what ever reason) than it is fine. If he 'visits' the bar, - goes inside you have to say " ...in eine Bar".


stephenbal4

I put "on the weekends". I think that's a perfectly valid English translation.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.