"Am Wochenende geht er gern in eine Bar."

Translation:On the weekend he likes to go to a bar.

4/3/2013, 5:56:38 PM

28 Comments


kedi007

I translated "am Wochenende" with "at the weekend". Lost a heart because it had to be "on the weekend". Is my translation really wrong?

4/3/2013, 5:56:39 PM

christian
Mod

Your translation is absolutely fine. It's just that Duolingo isn't very good at accepting Britishisms.

4/3/2013, 6:32:23 PM

Angelastic

I lost a heart for 'in the weekend' myself, and now I'm suddenly unsure about whether that's correct English or something I picked up from a non-native speaker.

6/22/2014, 10:30:57 PM

MarkHopman

In, at, on the weekend... they're all perfectly acceptable.

7/3/2014, 6:51:39 AM

christian
Mod

"in the weekend" is not acceptable.

7/3/2014, 7:11:30 AM

MarkHopman

I'm a native speaker. In the weekend is perfectly acceptable.

7/3/2014, 7:15:37 AM

christian
Mod

Are you from New Zealand?

7/3/2014, 7:40:52 AM

TMUM4

As an Australian, I would use 'on the weekend'. 'At' would sound as though you were not a native speaker, and 'in' just sounds wrong. It's intriguing to learn about the differences in English usage across the world.

11/28/2014, 11:42:22 AM

greenfire315

Why is "in eine Bar" "to a bar"? Shouldn't it be "in a bar"?

5/11/2013, 11:29:03 PM

christian
Mod

The German can mean either.

5/11/2013, 11:30:14 PM

greenfire315

So ticket it so Duolingo accepts? Thanks by the way.

5/12/2013, 10:12:57 PM

amajou

Just remember that "in eine Bar" means "to" or "into" a Bar as a direction/movement, not as in "I am in a bar". That would be "Ich bin in einer Bar" :)

6/12/2013, 11:50:20 AM

rebel747

and please tell me dear fans why, "visit a bar" is not acceptable.... some bars you do not go into DL! (ie) Bier Garten! LMOA....

10/30/2014, 8:47:03 AM

labinsky

"gern" could be "eagerly" or "with pleasure". But the program doesnot accept this.

12/7/2013, 3:59:03 PM

samrtz

It also does not accept 'happily'. I thought that should work.

7/29/2014, 4:02:11 PM

Fentan

why "in eine Bar" and not "in einer Bar"? isn't in dative?

4/2/2014, 8:05:20 PM

rubanoci

I think because in+dat: location while in+akk: motion, but I'm not sure. Can a native German speaker confirm that, please?

4/5/2014, 6:47:49 AM

Alikhashar

Why "in eine Bar" is translated by TO a bar. WhY not in a bar. I thought it would have been zu einem Bar. Thx

5/18/2014, 6:46:48 AM

rlittel

Howcome the translation isnt that he likes to go in the bar?

4/10/2013, 6:59:19 PM

christian
Mod

eine Bar = a bar

die Bar = the bar

By the way, a more common word for bar/pub is "die Kneipe".

4/10/2013, 7:19:22 PM

dvdtknsn

I put gerne instead of gern and was apparently wrong. When is one used over the other?

6/5/2013, 2:54:26 PM

NickInduni

The two are the same; it should have been accepted

6/8/2013, 4:43:23 AM

backtoschool

Yep!

10/2/2013, 2:25:12 PM

skyfaller

"Am Wochendene; is a plural or singular form? Why Duolingo says Weekends?

1/10/2014, 2:28:35 AM

koushik72

Can I use zu here instead of in?

6/1/2014, 9:11:22 AM

backtoschool

If you want to express that he goes to the bar to pick up a friend or he goes to the bar and stays outside (for what ever reason) than it is fine. If he 'visits' the bar, - goes inside you have to say " ...in eine Bar".

6/1/2014, 9:26:41 AM

koushik72

Danke.

6/4/2014, 12:42:49 PM

stephenbal4

I put "on the weekends". I think that's a perfectly valid English translation.

6/28/2014, 10:23:32 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.