1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He has seven sons."

"He has seven sons."

Translation:उसके सात बेटे हैं।

November 18, 2018

8 Comments


Nikesh11

Why not पस after उसके?


vinay92
Mod

पास is not used to indicate possession when you are talking about being related to someone, having a friendship etc. It is mainly used for inanimate objects, animals or people you have employed.

When you do use पास for people, it can mean something stronger than just 'have'. For instance there is an old iconic Hindi movie quote, "मेरे पास माँ है". For a little context, two brothers in the movie are arguing and one of them lists all his material possessions to say how rich he is. The other brother retorts with this line. The line is not just saying that he has a mother but that she is close to him and on his side.


saranyaapa

Thanq vinay ...you rock ,


than249351

Should it not be "उसको सात बेटे हैं"?

As @vinay92 rightfully pointed out, it's always के when followed by पास or साथ

But we are using neither पास nor साथ, so it should be incorrect to use उसके without पास.

Although "उसके पास सात बेटे हैं" gives a slightly different meaning, it is still grammatically correct.


vinay92
Mod

उसको is 'to him' and is not used for possessions. So, you can't use "उसको सात बेटे हैं'.

However, 'उसको सात बेटे हुए हैं' is correct and means 'Seven sons have been born to him (or rather his partner).'


bhairabsaikia

Why it is उसके not उसका? Since we are using neither पास nor साथ,so it should be incorrect to use उसके without पास? So why?


vinay92
Mod

It's उसके because 'सात बेटे' is plural.

'He has one son' would be 'उसका एक बेटा है'.


bhairabsaikia

Thanks vinay92 now I understood

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.