"He has seven sons."

Translation:उसके सात बेटे हैं।

November 18, 2018

4 Comments


Nikesh11

Why not पस after उसके?

November 18, 2018

vinay92

पास is not used to indicate possession when you are talking about being related to someone, having a friendship etc. It is mainly used for inanimate objects, animals or people you have employed.

When you do use पास for people, it can mean something stronger than just 'have'. For instance there is an old iconic Hindi movie quote, "मेरे पास माँ है". For a little context, two brothers in the movie are arguing and one of them lists all his material possessions to say how rich he is. The other brother retorts with this line. The line is not just saying that he has a mother but that she is close to him and on his side.

November 18, 2018

Maheshwara19

Why is it uske and not uska?

April 22, 2019

vinay92

It's always के when followed by पास or सात.

April 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.