"He has seven sons."

Translation:उसके सात बेटे हैं।

November 18, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nikesh11

Why not पस after उसके?


vinay92

पास is not used to indicate possession when you are talking about being related to someone, having a friendship etc. It is mainly used for inanimate objects or animals.

When you do use पास for people, it can mean something stronger than just 'have'. For instance there is an old iconic Hindi movie quote, "मेरे पास माँ है". For a little context, two brothers in the movie are arguing and one of them lists all his material possessions to say how rich he is. The other brother retorts with this line. The line is not just saying that he has a mother but that she is close to him and on his side.


saranyaapa

Thanq vinay ...you rock ,


Victoria684052

How do you know when to use "वह" and when to use "उसके"?


vinay92

उसके is basically वह+के.
So, you can consider वह as 'he'/'she'/'it' and उसके as 'his'/'her'/'its'.

This sentence uses उसके because it is literally translated as something close to 'His seven sons exist'. Such phrasing is used because there is no verb corresponding to 'have' in Hindi.


than249351

Should it not be "उसको सात बेटे हैं"?

As @vinay92 rightfully pointed out, it's always के when followed by पास or साथ

But we are using neither पास nor साथ, so it should be incorrect to use उसके without पास.

Although "उसके पास सात बेटे हैं" gives a slightly different meaning, it is still grammatically correct.


vinay92

उसको is 'to him' and is not used for possessions. So, you can't use "उसको सात बेटे हैं'.

However, 'उसको सात बेटे हुए हैं' is correct and means 'Seven sons have been born to him (or rather his partner).'


bhairabsaikia

Why it is उसके not उसका? Since we are using neither पास nor साथ,so it should be incorrect to use उसके without पास? So why?


vinay92

It's उसके because 'सात बेटे' is plural.

'He has one son' would be 'उसका एक बेटा है'.


bhairabsaikia

Thanks vinay92 now I understood


Mounikanpm

What is diff bw उसे और उसके


vinay92

उसे is roughly 'to him'/'to her'. It is essentially वह+को.

उसके is 'his'/'her'. It is essentially वह+के.


Raghu328172

Why not उसके सात सात बेटे हैं?


vinay92

सात doesn't need to be repeated.
Are you perhaps thinking of साथ-साथ which means 'together'.

Note: सात can be repeated that way in colloquial speech but it is generally used when you're talking in hyperbole.


VishnuKuma450159

Why seven is not mentioned in this statement, I think it is wrong or app mistake


vinay92

सात is 'seven'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.