"He just ate rice."

Translation:他刚吃饭了。

November 18, 2018

8 Comments


YihuiChen3

他刚吃饭了?1应该是吃米饭才对。2我少了个“了”就算错,多了个“了”,少了个“了”,有去别吗?意思明明都一样。

November 28, 2018

emma931486

对呀 我错的地方全是duolingo不会中文!!!

December 28, 2018

emma931486

因为duolingo不会中文呵呵忘记写了

December 28, 2018

Shaun419566

Rice should be 米饭

November 18, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

米饭 refers to steamed rice without any added ingredients, whereas 饭 refers to any kind of rice.

November 18, 2018

Julian848049

On first reading I was under the impression it was "he merely/just ate rice." maybe change to "just now ate rice" in prompt

December 17, 2018

diogoemon

isn't 吃饭 simply "eat" or "eat (meal)" ?

March 29, 2019

dounya318812

I totallt forgot about the 了

March 30, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.