1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Their grandchild is your cou…

"Their grandchild is your cousin."

Translation:Cucu mereka adalah sepupu kamu.

November 18, 2018

5 Comments


anno35

how do you know whether or not to include 'adalah'? Is there any rule?


drnuramita

There's no really a rule. But, mostly when you describe something using another thing or noun (not adjective), it's best to include 'adalah'. In this sentence, we are describing 'their grandchild'.

Another example in using 'adalah' in describing thing :

This person is a teacher. Orang ini adalah guru.

But, if you describe the thing with adjective, you don't need 'adalah'. Example :

This person is smart. Orang ini pandai.

BUT, as I said before, there is no rule. In many occasions (mostly when speaking informally) you can omit 'adalah' when describing thing and Indonesian still understand the meaning. So you can say 'orang ini guru' in informally speaking.


sumsel1

Is 'adalah' required or would it be understood when omitting 'adalah'?


Desywe

Yes, it's required. 'Adalah' = is, in this sentence.


SavitriRishma

crown spanishnya 3000an dan kamu masih dapet di bahasa lainnya juga? keren parah! belajarnya kek mana mbak? hehe

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.