"क्या तुम शाकाहारी हो?"

Translation:Are you vegetarian?

November 18, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OmriLevin1

I think correct English should be "Are you a vegetarian"


vinay92

Both are right. 'Vegetarian' is both a noun and an adjective.


SatyaPraka616744

I also thought like that.


Ganishk

Are you vegan? Should also be accepted


vinay92

शाकाहारी does not mean 'vegan'. When talking about people, it refers to the form of vegetarianism that is most common in India - lacto vegetarianism. It allows for the consumption of certain animal products like milk and honey that a vegan would not consume.
'Vegan' does not have an exact translation in Hindi and is usually transliterated as वीगन.


Ganishk

OK, thanks!

Tike, dhanyavaad!

Learnt new things like Lacto vegetarian


Ziddi.Girl

No It is not accepted

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.