"Berapa penumpang yang naik bus itu?"

Translation:How many passengers are boarding that bus?

November 18, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

"naik" in this case can mean both "boarding" and "riding". In addition "naik" in this context (i.e., "bus") can also mean "taking".


tsuj1g1r1

“Boarding that bus” means “getting on that bus.” If what we're saying is that they've already boarded and are using the bus for transporation, then the word should be “riding that bus.” You drive a bus when you're the person behind the wheel, but the rest of those on board can be referred to as “riding” it.


joeldipops

On the other hand, doesn't "naik" refer to the action of stepping up on to the bus. I get that it's kind of idiomatic, but "boarding" does keep that sense.


Bev425285

On the bus should be good?


Bev425285

How does reporting happen?


tattyshax

Elsewhere, I believe 'naik' can be translated as 'take' (I take the bus) so could this not be 'How many passengers take that bus?'


Jon.Orble

I struggled with this too. I agree with the other comments that "naik bus" (which can be both spelt and pronounced "naik bis") can be translated as, "board the bus" "travel on the bus" "go by bus" "take the bus"....


BarefootB

My solution should be correct: how many passengers get on that bus


Diponegoro57

The spelling 'bis' is often seen, especially on the sides of city buses ('bis kota'). In my view, both spellings should be accepted by DuoLingo. Reported ... and again two months later (Jan'22).

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.