1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tengchaH lujaHlI'."

"tengchaH lujaHlI'."

Translation:They are bound for the space station.

November 18, 2018

3 Comments


N42-24601

Ok this makes no sense. The word bound is not related to any of the notes. Can someone please explain?

November 18, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Bound for means going to; heading for. This phrase is an accurate translation of the Klingon.

Don't treat Klingon like an encoded form of English. There is no one-for-one relationship between Klingon words and English words. The Klingon word jaH can be translated go to, but the English phrases be bound for and head for also mean what jaH means.

November 18, 2018

N42-24601

English isnt my first language, so i did not know that was what "bound for" means. Thanks for the explaination! :D

November 20, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.