Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos que empezar."

Translation:We have to start.

4 years ago

19 Comments


conquistaridioma

'Tenemos que empezar' should translate as both - 'We need to start' (or) 'We have to start' - More synonyms please.

4 years ago

stecchetto
stecchettoPlus

If it doesn't accept synonyms then use the "Report a Problem" button.

4 years ago

conquistaridioma

will do. thanks :)

4 years ago

CattleRustler

but if you think about it, Tener Que + infinitive is a formula, and the main verb is To Have, not necesitar. Even though I get what youre saying, and both ways of saying it are ok, I think in these instances (formula based items), the accepted answer should contain the main verb in some form.

4 years ago

conquistaridioma

i get your point :)

4 years ago

Pjtemes
Pjtemes

Still not fixed after 2 years?!?! It's really frustrating that they don't fix obvious problems. I reported it again. Maybe 2 years from now "I need to ..." will be accepted.

1 year ago

KeesHoekerd

Wouldn't 'necesitamos empezar' be the more logical translation here?

1 year ago

Gina253727

If it were to say that it would be translated as We need to start

1 year ago

KeesHoekerd

That's what I replied to Pjtemes, Gina.

1 year ago

sarr-acha

It doesn't accept it because they aren't saying we need to start otherwise it would say Necesitamos que empezar.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Without que.

5 months ago

AyoTa.SA

Can I say ' We have to begin ' ? Thanks in advance.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Yes I believe so. Both "We have to start" and "We have to begin" sound natural. "Start" sounds a little better because it's one less syllable and quicker to say in conversation.

3 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Thank you so much, that's really helps me a lot;-)

3 years ago

happyhealt

An easy one for me as I set my phone to Spanish and every time I start a Duolingo Lesson it says empezar.

3 years ago

Strider348960

Thanhi

2 years ago

Xoxo_Alanis

This is wrong but right "Tenemos que empezar" means "We need to start"

1 year ago

Gina253727

No, it is correct for if it it was saying we need to start it would show like this 'Nosotros necistamos empezar' ik this because im mexican

1 year ago

Dharmesh804504

Me gusta "Espanol de Mehico" y "* de mexicano"

7 months ago