"Why is that girl going ?"

Translation:वह लड़की क्यों जा रही है ?

November 18, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yberge

what is the difference between क्यों वह लड़की जा रही है and वह लड़की क्यों जा रही है ?


joel_ramanan

क्यों must come right before the verb. :) Well, when I read "क्यों वह लड़की जा रही है?", I feel the emphasis is on "वह लड़की", like "Why that girl? I want another one to go instead of her" (that girl specifically).


Rodrigo188394

Could someone explain clearly when to use kia or kion?


HarishAbbe3

"Kya"( what) and "kyon"(why) are totally different..... Tum kya kha rahi ho? What are you eating?......... tum kyon kha rahi ho? = why are you eating?.......secondly you can start a sentence with "kya"( kya tum ja rahi ho?= Are you going ?) but not with "Kyon"(why are you going = tum kyon ja rahi ho?). Thirdly You can ask yes/no questions using "kya". but not using "kyon". (Kya tum naha rahi ho, are you bathing)). Hth....


Rodrigo188394

Thanks Joel , is clear.


ManiKhurd

Kia means What and kion means Why is it clear


Beth205297

I got this correct - twice! - but honestly don't know why, lol. I must have missed something in the instruction; when do I choose क्यों instead of क्या ? I see the question is asked below by Rodrigo, and thanks given to Joel, but I do not see Joel's reply.


Gita-ji

Joel said: "क्यों must come right before the verb. :)
Well, when I read "क्यों वह लड़की जा रही है?", I feel the emphasis is on "वह लड़की", like "Why that girl? I want another one to go instead of her" (that girl specifically)."

So use क्यों before the verb to mean Why? and क्या before the verb to mean What?.


ph.dEVUKb

वह लड़की क्यों जा रही है


duo_girl123

Millionth time I've heard this question Duolingo please give new questions. I've already completed legendary level thanks to this


Ashmath.

Oops, I tried to put yay yay larki.... या लारकी(As the subject )


laks_me

What is the difference between वह and उस? Can i say, उस लड़की कयों जा रही है?


KimNamJoom-RM

वह means He/She and उस means He's/She's


brie644933

Can "chalta" be used for "go" aswell?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.