1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Grandmother drinks water."

"Grandmother drinks water."

Translation:नानी पानी पीती हैं ।

November 18, 2018

7 Comments


Pranav512922

Why is it है़ं (plural) and not है (singular)?


vinay92
Mod

It is a way of showing respect. You treat नानी as though it is a plural noun because it refers to an older person.


lameskydiver

Would it be incorrect to not use these honorific terms? We have similar thing in Korean, but the use of honorific is not absolute necessary and depends on the context. (I did get marked incorrect for using है instead of हैं)


vinay92
Mod

It is not grammatically incorrect but would be seen as incredibly rude to refer to someone who is considerably older than yourself in the singular.

It does depend on context though. For example, if it's your grandfather telling you that (तुम्हारी) नानी पानी पी रही है, he would use है instead of हैं because he doesn't need to use the honorific for his own wife.

Also, some people do use the तुम forms in second person and singular in the third person for their close female relatives as a show of endearment. It is usually not done for male relatives though.


vee80950

why is it not pite - (pl) hai


vinay92
Mod

पीते is the masculine plural form.

The feminine plural and singular are both पीती.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.