"Daqui eu não saio."

Translation:I am not budging from here.

April 3, 2013

49 Comments


saniac

Um. I failed having answered "I am not leaving from here" with the injunction "Be careful not to confuse moving and leaving". Yet "leave" is given as a hint translation, while "move" is not. I think the hint should be altered to reflect this.

April 9, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

I believe it's an English issue.

You move from here, but you leave here. (only move uses "from", unless you are telling the origin of your departure, which is not the case)

The best translation would be: I'm not leaving here.

November 8, 2013

manosdefie

I said "I will not go out from here" (which they counted wrong). It's often confusing when a more literal translation would work and when it wouldn't...

April 29, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Maybe because the literal is "I do not go out from here".

I will not go out from here = Eu não sairei daqui = Eu não vou sair daqui

Literal translations are not wrong, but this particular sentence "daqui eu não saio" has a somewhat stubborn/persistence meaning.

April 29, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

I tried "I do not leave here", and it's good.

Sair = Leave

Mover = Move

August 26, 2013

djeidot

I answered the exact same thing as you, reported it.

October 29, 2013

amordeouro

Shouldn't "I won't leave from here." be accepted? or even "I don't leave from here."??...since we're still doing present tense?

April 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

The first option is future, but the second one should be accepted

April 3, 2013

polycrackr

Strange that the first option is future, but it's accepted...

May 5, 2013

djeidot

The sentence expresses the intention of not leaving from here, so the future tense makes sense in English.

November 8, 2013

CalvoViejo

Thanks, Paulenrique.

April 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

;)

April 8, 2013

chiantiglace

I actually wrote this once, it accepted it. I failed the session, when redoing the session I wrote the exact same thing and it didn't accept it. How strange is that?

July 19, 2013

emeyr

DL accepted "I won't leave from here" as Portuguese often uses the simple present to express an action in the future.

May 18, 2014

SuziQ

I have gotten this wrong twice now! Neither "move" or "budge" are listed as meanings for "saio" in the pop-up translation and yet that's the correct translation. Both "go" and "leave" are offered as meanings for "saio," but they are marked wrong! How am I supposed to learn if I can't trust or use the translations I'm offered? Frustrating!

June 20, 2013

polycrackr

"I don't leave from here" isn't accepted??

May 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Another bug!!

May 5, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

I guess the problem is that "from". I haven't seen that written in English. "I don't leave here" is common, though (and accepted).

August 26, 2013

MikeFenger

"I'm not leaving here" or even "I'm not leaving" sound natural. I can only think of one context when you can say "I'm not leaving FROM here but from central station."

February 4, 2014

emeyr

You and Dan have both offered the most normal sounding English translations. "I'm not leaving here." is what most of us would say. "Budging" is a bit unusual and a strange verb for DL to include.

June 19, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Except if the meaning is I am not budging from here then "I don't leave from here" wouldn't be a very good translation.

April 26, 2014

Brice

this is a good example for whats missing to duolingo so far. i feel the need for charts that would help me differenciate eu sou tu sei eu sei eu saio. because all those similar conjugations are given at the same time, it is very difficult to build an understanding.

September 20, 2013

augustlongino

Shouldn't "Daqui nâo saio" work, since it implies the "eu"? I missed the "eu" and got smacked for it. I speak mostly Spanish, where the conjugation of "saio" would obviate the "eu". Not true for Portuguese?

May 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That should be accepted..you're right

May 8, 2013

kadhafi

What about: "I do not go out from here", It should be accepted, right?

June 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Right...

June 5, 2013

rmina1891

I wrote that and it was not accepted :(

February 9, 2014

jerrysr

Duo didn't accept it.... :(

February 22, 2014

emeyr

Because it isn't normal English.

June 19, 2014

CalvoViejo

One of the limitations of a machine translator is the inability to interpret instead of translate. If I were facing an opponent and had given as much ground as I was willing to give, I might declare "Daqui eu não saio!" With this context the phrase could be properly interpreted as "Here I will take my stand!" Duo would not like that for several reasons, the first being the use of the English future tense which emphasizes that this is an event that is certain to happen. Portuguese often uses the present tense for a future event, just as we do in English (ex: "I am going home tomorrow"), but for this phrase with my context we need the future in English to carry the same feeling.

July 9, 2013

CalvoViejo

Excellent example, JC, even if it is Spanish. "You shall not pass!"

July 9, 2013

Jandreslami

"I dont get out from here" is wrong? why?

November 29, 2013

AndreiPH

I answered i do no go out from here. Go out was suggested. Can they not consider that?

December 21, 2013

mgaristova

"Opinião" de Nara Leão: daqui do morro eu não saio, não...

June 19, 2014

kevin42taylor

Portuguese indicates present tense, not future. Also 'leave' has been indicated as an acceptable translation of 'saio'.

June 20, 2013

shatto

Use of the word 'budge' shouldn't be encouraged and I don't think it should be taught as a viable alternative to move... when used relating to a person in most senses it would be considered rude as it implies the person is stubborn. I might use it relating to an inanimate object i.e. 'the car wouldn't budge'... but move works for every situation as far as I can see.

July 1, 2013

JCMcGee

You're correct, but do you think "budge" has been chosen because it's present tense..."moving" could be seen as "future" tense, and at this stage we haven't covered future tense?

I can't think of another present tense only way of saying this in English?

July 4, 2013

tonio38

I wrote "I don't leave from here", is that really wrong ?

July 5, 2013

JCMcGee

"I don't leave from here"...it makes sense, but it's not really a phrase we would use in spoken English. I think we'd say "I'm not leaving from here" or "This isn't where I'm leaving from"....and again, all 3 of them are really future tense.

July 6, 2013

Duomail

I don't understand why you call all of them future.
Isn't it possible to express
1- “I don't leave (from) here“ as indicative simple present tense? That is, to denote a habit, that it's normal, usual for me not going out of the current place referred to as “here“.
2- “I'm not leaving (from) here“ as present continuous to indicate the fact that in this very moment I'm still not leaving. ?

I‘d just like to understand English better. I thank anybody that feel like to reply.

April 7, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Yes, I thought they were all present tense as well.

April 26, 2014

whitebox

Can I place "daqui" at the end instead of at the beginning (or before saio, perhaps..)?

"Eu não saio daqui."

September 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, you can use. using daqui at the beginning may sound a bit more offensive, but it also depends on the intonation...

September 9, 2013

NitishAgar1

y is " i cannot leave from here" wrong ?

September 25, 2013

CalvoViejo

Because nothing in the original statement indicates inability. "I can leave from here, but I refuse to do so" might be a correct translation (of course Duo would not accept it), but "cannot" does not fit at all.

September 25, 2013

bonzer59

I put in 'I do not leave from here' and it was accepted.

January 12, 2014

ALECRAMCRUZ

the first time the mistake was " won't " then in my second chance i write won't but the mistake in this case was move. when in the first mistake i wrote go out and it was correct.

January 12, 2014

Duomail

Some programs translate "I'm not budging from here" like "Eu não mexo daqui" or "Eu não vou mexer daqui". "mexer" instead of "mover-se" :-? . To Spanish "Yo no me muevo de aquí". ...

April 26, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.