"Οι επιστήμονες είναι έτοιμοι για τη νέα τους εφεύρεση."

Translation:Scientists are ready for their new invention.

November 18, 2018

5 Comments


bonbayel

Scientists don't usually invent. They discover. Their technicians and engineers invent things to help them discover or that use their discoveries. If i'd tried, i should have been able to write that in something similar to acceptable Greek, now that i (sort of) know the vocabilary!

November 18, 2018

spdl79
Mod

If I remember correctly, there was a long discussion about this a while back - I think there is a sentence about the "invention" of electricity which set it all off - and I'm reasonably sure the new tree addresses this distinction.

November 19, 2018

spdl79
Mod

Something like: Οι επιστήμονας δεν συνήθως να εφευρίσκουν. Αυτοί ανακαλυψούν. Οι μηχανικοί και οι εργατές τους εφευρίσκουν πράγματα να τους βοηθάν να ανακαλυψούν ή ότι χρησιμοποιούν τις ανακαλύψεις τους.

November 19, 2018

panagiotis_ts

Nice try! My translation would be:
Οι επιστήμονες συνήθως δεν εφευρίσκουν. Ανακαλύπτουν. Οι τεχνικοί και οι μηχανικοί τους εφευρίσκουν πράγματα για να τους βοηθήσουν να ανακαλύψουν ή που χρησιμοποιούν τις ανακαλύψεις τους. (or τις ανακαλύψεις των, in a more literary context)


  • The plural of επιστήμονας is επιστήμονες.
  • There is no reason to use the subjunctive in the first sentence. You probably wanted to write δε συνηθίζουν να εφευρίσκουν. Συνηθίζω must be followed either by a noun or να and a verb in the subjunctive, but συνήθως is just an adverb and it doesn't change anything in the structure of the sentence.
  • The same goes for the second sentence (also, the right form is ανακαλύψουν).
  • It's εργάτες and not εργατές.
  • Ότι is used in indirect speech. It can't introduce a relative clause. In English, that does both, but Greek distinguishes them.

I hope this helps. :-)

November 19, 2018

bonbayel

I would have made a real mess of this! Ευχαριστώ τους δύο!

November 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.