1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka membayar nasi goreng …

"Mereka membayar nasi goreng mereka."

Translation:They pay for their fried rice.

November 18, 2018

7 Comments


Hans580384

Why is it wrong to say 'they paid their fried rice', why do you need the word 'for'?


JulieFrank12

Because in English you would never leave out the word for in this sentence. In English “They paid their fried rice” would mean they paid to the fried rice not for the fried rice.


BrianRoby

what is the difference between bayar and membayar?


Away54

BrianRoby, ErinPalmer13:

Bayar : non formal. "Saya bayar nasi gorengnya."

Membayar : formal. "Saya membayar nasi gorengnya."


Away54

Also,

Nasi goreng telah saya bayar : formal passive.

Nasi goreng saya telah bayar : non formal passive


Lori556715

Kata-kata tidak sulit, tetapi Bapak bicara terlalu cepat-cepat, dan saya tidak bisa mengerti pertanyaan 2

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.