"Mereka membayar nasi goreng mereka."

Translation:They pay for their fried rice.

November 18, 2018

5 Comments


JulieFrank12

They paid for their fried rice would be better.

November 18, 2018

graeme143846

Saya setuju paid should be accepted .. one of the tips says pays but an english speaker would never say .. they pays for their fried rice ..

March 10, 2019

BrianRoby

what is the difference between bayar and membayar?

June 1, 2019

Hans580384

Why is it wrong to say 'they paid their fried rice', why do you need the word 'for'?

June 13, 2019

JulieFrank12

Because in English you would never leave out the word for in this sentence. In English “They paid their fried rice” would mean they paid to the fried rice not for the fried rice.

June 13, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.