1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This smart farmer is happy."

"This smart farmer is happy."

Translation:Hauʻoli kēia mahiʻai akamai.

November 19, 2018

20 Comments


Maile951666

Is there a rule where you put the adjectives in a sentence. I don't seem to grasp this concept, can you help?


jdmcowan

The word you are using as an adjective should go right after the word being used as a noun that the adjective describes. So, "smart farmer" = "mahi‘ai akamai".


Maile951666

Thanks that helps. I really love this program, you all have done a nice job!


jdmcowan

Just to be clear, I'm not part of the Hawaiian team. Just another learner like you. But I do volunteer elsewhere on Duo. And the Hawaiian team is doing a marvelous job!


Victoria922291

I am having a problem when there are two adjectives, worded this way in a sentence. I keep thinking in English (happy this farmer smart), it's confusing.


Fiyalka2

Just remember "smart farmer" as "mahi'ai akamai" (still knowing that "mahi'ai" is "farmer" and "akamai" means "smart".) If you remember groups of words and whole phrases instead of single words, you will faster stop thinking in English than you can imagine. ;o)


Tutu124325

But it IS Hawaiian grammar.


AmandaAndr456232

I put in the exact translatio for every word and it counted it wrong. Why?


jdmcowan

Probably using regular apostrophes rather than the special rotated ones. The software is supposed to mark that as a typo, but isn't consistent.


Nico838548

When you say the exact translation for every word do you mean you just translated the first word then the second and so on?


JenJenD1

Maybe the exact translation for every word was correct, but the order you put them in was incorrect?


KarinLynn1

Why not "he hau'oli"?


jdmcowan

"A happy"? So the sentence would say, "This smart farmer is a happy"?


KarinLynn1

well actually I thought "he" was a "state of being" type word, so that was my rationale for that.... ? Maybe not!


WangoMcDoo

I agree with Karin. Why does the sentence "i am a beautiful woman" translate as "He wahine u'i au" and thus include the "he" but with regard to the farmer, "he" is left out? I don't understand the grammatical reason for using or not usung "He"....


jdmcowan

"He" indicates that the thing following it is a singular (or general sometimes, I think) noun. So putting "he" in front of "hau‘oli" turns out into a noun that you are equating to the next thing. "He hau‘oli kēia mahi‘ai akamai" means "This smart farmer = a happy", if that means anything at all.

If the sentence begins with a base word and not a noun determiner (like "he", "‘o", "kēia", a number, etc.) then the base word is acting like a verb, in this case "to be happy". So we get the translation pairing that is above from this exercise.

If you left "he" off of "He wahine u‘i au," it would be treating "beautiful woman" as a verb and I don't know what that would mean either.

I guess the basic difference is that "hau‘oli" works better as verb (or adjective) and not so good as a noun, so it doesn't get "he" (which marks a noun). And "wahine" works better as a noun and not so good as a verb (or adjective) so it does get marked with a noun determiner (like "he" or others).


IamZoltar

I believe "Pōloli kēia māla akamai" should be accepted.


Cupidwxings

Duolingo needs to do a lesson on hawaiian grammar and how you set out a sentence. Its very confusing.


Iwalani706288

Should "ke'ia" be used for "this" and "kēlā" for "that?"


cyna1998

Kēia - this kēlā - that (away from the listener) kēnā - that (near the listener)

In second duolingo hawaiian lesson ("determiners") you can find such a description:

""Kēlā" and "Kēnā" both mean "that". The difference is kēlā refers to "that" which is away from the listener and kēnā refers to "that" which is near the listener. Cultural note of interest: Hawaiians are keenly aware of space and time.

So in terms of distance from the speaker, remember this order: kēia - kēnā - kēlā. (this - that (near the listener) - that over there)"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.