"This smart farmer is happy."

Translation:Hauʻoli kēia mahiʻai akamai.

November 19, 2018

9 Comments


Maile951666

Is there a rule where you put the adjectives in a sentence. I don't seem to grasp this concept, can you help?

December 27, 2018

jdmcowan

The word you are using as an adjective should go right after the word being used as a noun that the adjective describes. So, "smart farmer" = "mahi‘ai akamai".

December 27, 2018

Maile951666

Thanks that helps. I really love this program, you all have done a nice job!

December 27, 2018

jdmcowan

Just to be clear, I'm not part of the Hawaiian team. Just another learner like you. But I do volunteer elsewhere on Duo. And the Hawaiian team is doing a marvelous job!

December 27, 2018

AmandaAndr456232

I put in the exact translatio for every word and it counted it wrong. Why?

November 19, 2018

jdmcowan

Probably using regular apostrophes rather than the special rotated ones. The software is supposed to mark that as a typo, but isn't consistent.

November 19, 2018

Nico838548

When you say the exact translation for every word do you mean you just translated the first word then the second and so on?

December 4, 2018

JenJenD1

Maybe the exact translation for every word was correct, but the order you put them in was incorrect?

February 22, 2019

Victoria922291

I am having a problem when there are two adjectives, worded this way in a sentence. I keep thinking in English (happy this farmer smart), it's confusing.

April 25, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.