1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं तुम्हारा नाना हूँ।"

"मैं तुम्हारा नाना हूँ।"

Translation:I am your grandfather.

November 19, 2018

10 Comments


kallu622362

Luke I am your grandfather


LornaMacC

I had the same thought, lol. I wonder how you would say "I am your father, Luke." Would Luke come first?


vinay92
Mod

Either 'लूक, मैं तुम्हारा पिता हूँ' or मैं तुम्हारा पिता हूँ, लूक' is fine.


Srawrs

Why tumhara and not tumhare? When all other references to dada use the honorific plural version?


vinay92
Mod

This sentence is referring to oneself. So, an honorific is unnecessary (you can't be rude to yourself).

In some dialects, people refer to themselves using the 'royal we' (they use हम even while talking about just themselves). In that case, the sentence would be 'हम आपके नाना हैं' or 'हम तुम्हारे नाना हैं'


Srawrs

Ahh, that makes sense. Thank you for clearing that up. Also, congratulations on the Level 25 in French. :)


RowanM.1

When Darth Vader was introduced to his grandchild ...


cabhara

maybe it would be better if it was pronounced by somebody other than a young woman

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.