1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Celana kamu hitam."

"Celana kamu hitam."

Translation:Your pants are black.

November 19, 2018

11 Comments


Rick392366

'pants' is a plural noun.
'trousers' is a plural noun.
(source: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pants )
(source: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/trousers )

Your pants is black ==> incorrect verb conjugation (should be 'are' instead of 'is').

Regarding 'pants' versus 'pant':
'pant' (noun) = a short, quick breath.
'pant' (verb) = Breathe with short, quick breaths, typically from exertion or excitement.
(source: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pant )

Your pant is black ==> Your quick breath is black.

Regarding 'Your black trousers':
In Indonesian, the noun comes first in a noun phrase, followed by modifiers.
Examples of noun phrase:
celana hitam = black trousers.
celana kamu = your trousers.
celana hitam kamu = your black trousers.


ShariqueZaidi

Celana hitam kamu ➙ Your black pants

Celana kamu hitam ➙ Your pants are black....

Check it


ShariqueZaidi

Why it saying "Your pant is black" is wrong???


ShariqueZaidi

Is it can be "Your black pants" or not ???


DerDeutschkurs

I have the same question.


Iman860952

Pants is always plural


graeme143846

Pants is slang anyway .. but we all know what there talking about ..


timbir1

Trousers not pants


John928393

If your american or Canadian they are pants. Pants for UK and others are underwear.


jessiebiltz

why is celanamu hitam wrong???


Bill678285

I am confused by the pronunciation of the example. It sounds like a "soft C" or "S" sound. It should be a hard "Ch" sound.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.