"Celana kamu hitam."

Translation:Your pants are black.

November 19, 2018

5 Comments


Rick392366

'pants' is a plural noun.
'trousers' is a plural noun.
(source: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pants )
(source: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/trousers )

Your pants is black ==> incorrect verb conjugation (should be 'are' instead of 'is').

Regarding 'pants' versus 'pant':
'pant' (noun) = a short, quick breath.
'pant' (verb) = Breathe with short, quick breaths, typically from exertion or excitement.
(source: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pant )

Your pant is black ==> Your quick breath is black.

Regarding 'Your black trousers':
In Indonesian, the noun comes first in a noun phrase, followed by modifiers.
Examples of noun phrase:
celana hitam = black trousers.
celana kamu = your trousers.
celana hitam kamu = your black trousers.

November 22, 2018

ShariqueZaidi

Celana hitam kamu ➙ Your black pants

Celana kamu hitam ➙ Your pants are black....

Check it

November 22, 2018

ShariqueZaidi

Is it can be "Your black pants" or not ???

November 19, 2018

Iman860952

Pants is always plural

November 20, 2018

graeme143846

Pants is slang anyway .. but we all know what there talking about ..

February 27, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.