"Celana kamu hitam."

Translation:Your pants are black.

November 19, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rick392366

'pants' is a plural noun.
'trousers' is a plural noun.
(source: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pants )
(source: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/trousers )

Your pants is black ==> incorrect verb conjugation (should be 'are' instead of 'is').

Regarding 'pants' versus 'pant':
'pant' (noun) = a short, quick breath.
'pant' (verb) = Breathe with short, quick breaths, typically from exertion or excitement.
(source: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pant )

Your pant is black ==> Your quick breath is black.

Regarding 'Your black trousers':
In Indonesian, the noun comes first in a noun phrase, followed by modifiers.
Examples of noun phrase:
celana hitam = black trousers.
celana kamu = your trousers.
celana hitam kamu = your black trousers.


ShariqueZaidi

Celana hitam kamu ➙ Your black pants

Celana kamu hitam ➙ Your pants are black....

Check it


John928393

If your american or Canadian they are pants. Pants for UK and others are underwear.


Twodu2

But Duo is American not British


RamenDutchman

Sure, but "trousers" and "jeans" universally mean "celana", "pants" is a local word. So why not opt for the word that means the same everywhere?


Ramjam720

I am confused by the pronunciation of the example. It sounds like a "soft C" or "S" sound. It should be a hard "Ch" sound.


ShariqueZaidi

Why it saying "Your pant is black" is wrong???


NogoBogo

"Pants" is always plural in English.


DerDeutschkurs

I have the same question.


Iman860952

Pants is always plural


jessiebiltz

why is celanamu hitam wrong???


SultanKk1

Celanamu hitam.. what's wrong?


YHE711985

We dont say pants, we dont like that word not in england it is trousers.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.