"O que é uma nação?"

Translation:What is a nation?

April 3, 2013

17 Comments


Kiryo

In case someone wondered:

A nation is:

1) A historically constituted, stable community of people, formed on the basis of a common language, territory, economic life, ethnicity and/or psychological make-up manifested in a common culture.

2) A sovereign state.

March 21, 2016

EthanHines5

And in the case of Quebec is a nation within a nation.

December 6, 2017

Koreatown

This is something that I've been thinking about for a while (since a bunch of lessons ago). Why does this question start with an O? Seems like "Que é uma nação?" would mean "What is a nation?"

April 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

O que = what, que = that

April 3, 2013

LICA98

what about quê?

June 27, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

"O quê" is used at the end of a sentence.

July 9, 2016

Lingodingle

"O que is really a unit that should be taught as such and meaning "What" to be followed by the verb "to be".- thus "What is..." or "What are...". In Spanish it would usually be taught as an idiom.

April 15, 2013

kikimav

"o quê é uma nação?" Why was this marked as wrong?

November 27, 2015

Luis_Domingos

O quê? (with a circumflex accent) is only used to finish questions - similar to any incredulous "What?"

At the beginning of questions, the correct speling is "O que", just like the Duo sentence.

November 27, 2015

kikimav

Percebi! Muito obrigada!

November 27, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Não tem de quê! Boa sorte com seus estudos :)

November 27, 2015

kikimav

E agora aprendi uma mais palavre de "quê"! "Não tem de quê"="De nada" :D

November 27, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yup, it's just a different way of saying "You're welcome" - slightly more formal, but still quite common :)

November 27, 2015

1183101193

can we omit the "o" from the beginning of the sentence

December 26, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

No. What = o que

December 26, 2016

Mats395108

Why isn't it "Qual é uma nação?"?

July 8, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Qual = which one

July 8, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.