1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que é uma nação?"

"O que é uma nação?"

Translation:What is a nation?

April 3, 2013

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    In case someone wondered:

    A nation is:

    1) A historically constituted, stable community of people, formed on the basis of a common language, territory, economic life, ethnicity and/or psychological make-up manifested in a common culture.

    2) A sovereign state.


EthanHines5

    And in the case of Quebec is a nation within a nation.


Koreatown

    This is something that I've been thinking about for a while (since a bunch of lessons ago). Why does this question start with an O? Seems like "Que é uma nação?" would mean "What is a nation?"


Paulenrique

    O que = what, que = that


Lingodingle

    "O que is really a unit that should be taught as such and meaning "What" to be followed by the verb "to be".- thus "What is..." or "What are...". In Spanish it would usually be taught as an idiom.


kikimav

    "o quê é uma nação?" Why was this marked as wrong?


Luis_Domingos

    O quê? (with a circumflex accent) is only used to finish questions - similar to any incredulous "What?"

    At the beginning of questions, the correct speling is "O que", just like the Duo sentence.


kikimav

    Percebi! Muito obrigada!


Luis_Domingos

    Não tem de quê! Boa sorte com seus estudos :)


kikimav

    E agora aprendi uma mais palavre de "quê"! "Não tem de quê"="De nada" :D


Luis_Domingos

    Yup, it's just a different way of saying "You're welcome" - slightly more formal, but still quite common :)


1183101193

    can we omit the "o" from the beginning of the sentence


Paulenrique

    No. What = o que


Mats395108

    Why isn't it "Qual é uma nação?"?


Paulenrique

    Qual = which one

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.