"Would you all like to eat Chinese food or British food?"

Translation:你们想吃中国菜还是英国菜?

November 19, 2018

5 Comments


RobinThor

I put 你们都想吃中国菜还是英国菜. Why is the "all" not translated in the correct answer?

April 14, 2019, 4:46 PM

timmy172266

Can't help but feel like this a dig at British cuisine, having added "fish n chips", "full english" and "pies" to world cuisine. Yes our food is bland and as dull as the people and weather

November 19, 2018

Riven333

"你们喜欢吃中国菜还是英国菜?" Marked wrong on 2019-02-07.

Every other exercise in this module seems to randomly switch between "想" and "喜欢" to mean "like" and "want." My understanding is that "喜欢" is closer to meaning "I enjoy or derive pleasure from ... activity" whereas "想" more means "I feel the need/urge to do ..." so I believe "喜欢" better translates to "like" and “想” to "want,“ but I don't really care as long as the exercises can try to be a bit more consistent. Someone please correct me if I am wrong. This module is really frustrating.

February 8, 2019

Matt322653

You`re partially right. "喜欢” means "like" and "enjoy," and "想“ means "want," but "想" also means "would like," since in English this is similar to "want." In this question it says, "Would you like," which means 想.

March 1, 2019

violinlingo

The app keeps freezing. I prefer trad characters.

February 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.