1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "बिल्ली मेज़ पर है।"

"बिल्ली मेज़ पर है।"

Translation:The cat is on the table.

November 19, 2018

6 Comments


EricDaniel92368

BILLY MAYS here with oxyclean


Adhira500368

Why don't we pronounce mej instead of mes for मेज़


apubhadaram

Because it has this ़ sign which means that it'll change pronunciation. If it's just मेज, then it's mej. If it's मेज़, then it's mez.


Ravi293560

Where does 'the' is specified in hindi


dolphinlover1624

There is no word for 'the' in Hindi.


NAhmadJafa

The cat is one the table

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.