1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Nobody can study here."

"Nobody can study here."

Translation:यहाँ कोई नहीं पढ़ सकता।

November 19, 2018

14 Comments


BriannaBir4

I put "koi yahaN nahiN pur sakta." Location usually comes directly after the subject. Why was it marked wrong here?


vinay92
Mod

I think it should be accepted. However, to me, the more natural translation is 'कोई भी यहां नहीं पढ़ सकता।'.


Signorellos

यहाँ कोई पढ़ '' नहीं '' सकता।'. How about this construction?


vinay92
Mod

That is also right. You are just placing more emphasis on the negation.


RaajkumarMS

Doesn't this mean anybody can not study here?


ATallSteve

I put in koi nahiN yahaN paR sakta because koi nahiN (nobody) should be the subject which comes first in my opinion. Ider sound also better than yahaN in my opinion.


vinay92
Mod

नहीं must aways go just before a verb. So, the sentence would be कोई यहाँ नहीं पढ़ सकता। or कोई यहाँ पढ़ नहीं सकता।

इधर in place of यहाँ is fine


nbbarathy

कोई यहां नहीं पढ़ सकता . Why this is wrong? Is there any rules in forming words in Hindi?


vinay92
Mod

Should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again


Maheshwara19

Why is it not "sakte"?


Roger423959

Can कोई नहीं यहाँ पढ़ सकता be accepted? Or in such a sentence does कोई replace कोई नहीं as nobody?


vinay92
Mod

The negation नहीं should always be applied to a verb in Hindi. So, it should be placed next to a verb.
Hindi does not have a word for 'nobody/nothing'. You use 'somebody/something' and then negate the verb.


soobee620

Would कोई यहाँ पढ़ नहीं सकता है be wrong? If so, why?


vinay92
Mod

That is also correct.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.