"Il est trop tôt."

Translation:It is too soon.

April 3, 2013

47 Comments


songoftheskies

I answered "He is too early" and it was accepted. Is there a way (besides context) to determine if the sentences means "He is too early" or "It is too soon"?

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"he is too early" means that he has arrived before due time.

To translate it to French, you have to pay attention to the fact that "early" has two distinct translations in French:

  • as an adverb, "early" = "tôt", to modify a verb in such sentences as "il est tôt" (it is early), "le train arrive tôt" (the train arrives early), etc., ie with dummy subject "it/il".
  • as an adjective, to describe/qualify a real subject, you need to adjust to the fact that "tôt" cannot be used. You will have to use an adverbial phrase instead: "he is early" = il est en avance; "the train is early" = le train est en avance.

The same applies to "late":

  • "il est tard" (late in the day) = it is late - "le train arrive tard" = the train arrives late
  • "he/she is late" (behind schedule) = il/elle est en retard - "the train is late" = le train arrive en retard
December 7, 2015

D.COLLIER3

This is a helpful tip. It should be on the tips page before the exercise.

January 12, 2017

Daniel589120

Sitesurf, there is actually a conflicting argument here (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2105078) for the example "C'est trop tard.", where it is implied that because "tard" is an adjective in that example, you use "il est" for people and "c'est" for things/situations. In this case "tôt" is the adjective, how does that example not apply here?

July 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Both "tôt" and "tard" are adverbs.

And both "il est trop tôt/tard" and "c'est trop tôt/tard" are acceptable.

When someone or something is "early" or "late", other words are used: "en avance" or "en retard", both being adverbial phrases.

  • Le train / tu es... en avance ("en" is a preposition and "avance" is a noun).
  • Le train / tu es... en retard ("en" is a preposition and "retard" is a noun).
July 27, 2018

srfski

thanks a lot for your great help!

August 22, 2018

mary8286

It's not accepted now, mid October, 2018.

October 14, 2018

smearedink

This is probably being asked elsewhere, but what's the difference between bientôt and tôt?

April 3, 2013

ferynn

Bientôt = Soon /// Early = Tôt

I think you have a pretty good picture with that idea to when to use one or the other

April 4, 2013

smearedink

Yes, thank you for that.

April 4, 2013

Zaphryn

I wrote "it is too early" but was told it's "it is too soon" but in an earlier example was told tôt meant early and soon is bientôt?

April 25, 2018

xbecenti15

I feel like this sentence is incorrect. There are 2 adverbs in this sentence, making me think that 'C'est' should be used instead of 'Il est' Am I missing something here?

March 2, 2016

Sitesurf

Both are correct and accepted.

March 2, 2016

AdebisiAde4

I answered "He is too early" for this translation and was graded wrong, why?

January 15, 2017

Sitesurf

Please scroll up.

January 15, 2017

sfishlock

"He is far too early" ? I interpret trop to be like excess ...

October 19, 2014

neverfox

"Far" is an addition on your part that would require something like « beaucoup » in the French. Also, just as with « il est tard » (it is late) vs « il est en retard » (he is late), to say that he is early (ahead of schedule), I believe you want to use « en avance », with « il est (trop) tôt » reserved for the impersonal case.

October 19, 2014

sfishlock

Thanks neverfox for the tip.

October 20, 2014

NatashaSam2

He is too early.
This is correct too.

December 2, 2018

Sitesurf

No, because "tôt" is an adverb and as a consequence "il" is impersonal: it is too early.

"He is too early" is the translation for "Il est trop en avance", as the opposite of "he is too late" = "Il est trop en retard".

December 3, 2018

Daniel589120

If one were to say "C'est trop en advance." would that mean "It is too far ahead."? Likewise, "C'est trop en retard." would mean "It is too far behind."?

December 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"C'est trop tôt" and "c'est trop tard" are simpler to mean "this/that is too early/late".

"Il/Elle est trop en avance/en retard" = he/she is too early/late.

December 29, 2018

Qiset1

google translate says "he is too early" translates to this phrase. I see that it used to be accepted. Very confusing. I duolingo doesn't like google translate so what is another web site that can be used?

February 2, 2019

Sitesurf

Google Translate is often wrong when it comes to full sentences, even short ones.

He is too early = Il est trop en avance (personal).

It is too early = Il est trop tôt (impersonal).

By the way, this has been explained several times already on this page, so please, next time, read the thread before repeating others' questions.

February 2, 2019

fire8433

Pronounciation for tôt and trop seem the same to me... Any difference?

September 19, 2014

pythonenfrancais

I was able to hear the "r" in "trop" fairly easily. Maybe slow it down or practice hearing more French sounds? Typing the phrase into Google Translate and having it pronounce it gives a second (still computerized) opinion.

November 7, 2014

bobtackett

There are nuances that I didn't hear at first that I do now, so it may just be that your ear needs to get used to it. There's still stuff that I have a hard time hearing.

January 9, 2015

lolymenoly1998

Would "Il est trop tot dire" be correct if I want to say "It is too early to say?" Il - It; est - is; trop - too; tot - early; dire - (to) say

April 15, 2015

Ridhima2002

Shouldn't "it is very early" work as well?

June 20, 2015

neverfox

"Very" is « très » not « trop ». The former indicates that it's intensely (though not necessarily excessively) early; the latter indicates that it's excessively early (though not necessarily intensely).

June 20, 2015

AdebisiAde4

I was I to be sure that Duo was referring to 'il' as 'It'. I'm quite confused.

January 15, 2017

neverfox

Read the long answer by Sitesurf above.

January 15, 2017

musik102

When I put "He is too early" in Google Translates, it shows " Il est trop tot". What is going on?

April 29, 2018

Bob645589

Have you considered that Google Translate may not have mastered this lesson (or many others) yet?

October 11, 2018

Tony36311

why not it is very early

July 27, 2018

Sitesurf

"Very" is "très".

"Too" is "trop" and means "excessively".

July 29, 2018

Gordon964264

So can you say "il est trop en avance" for "he is too early"

August 29, 2018

DavidRice7

If this is translated as "It is too soon" how does one say "It is too early"?

August 14, 2018

sisalbichon1

So, how would you say 'he takes the late train'?

September 11, 2018

MaryAnn986726

I answered He is too easy and it was NOT accepted. The comment below contradicts this????

October 4, 2018

Sitesurf

"tôt" means "early", not "easy" (facile).

October 6, 2018

MarkHolden8

OK then if "Il" is "it" (and only "it") in this instance. What would be the mechanism for saying "He is too early"? By my reckoning it is the exactly same sentence, and should therefore accepted.

December 28, 2018

Sitesurf

He is too early = "il est trop en avance", "il vient/arrive trop tôt" or "il est trop précoce".

December 29, 2018

Laumpr

It's very early is not accepted... why?

February 11, 2019

Sitesurf
  • "very" is "très"
  • "trop" is "too"
February 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.