1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quién es mi abogado?"

"¿Quién es mi abogado?"

Translation:Who is my lawyer?

April 3, 2013

59 Comments


Karsteski

Just incase I get arrested in a spanish country? ;)


dtpetry

Es mi primo, Vinny.


penguinadeli

It should be next to "The knife is not mine"))


Pavle78

El cuchillo no es mío :D


RamseyLinguist

How can 'solicitor' be marked as 'incorrect' as a translation for 'abogado' when it is given as one of the meanings for 'abogado'?????


RodionAzar

Usted puede escribir su problema con su abogado. El puede ayudar


rocko2012

If you call a personal "lawyer" in your region a "solicitor" then file a report if you get this again. Duolingo has said they will accept British English spellings. And using another word to represent an idea is essentially another spelling too.


ketchupqueen

another good question to know before ending up in a Mexican prison!


Wellcosh

Nelson & Murdock, avocados at law


Jae_woods

Phoenix wright?

anyone know who that is?


mayo8oba

i shall for ever remember this word thanks to that daredevil episode XD #AvocadosAtLaw


vlodril

isnt laweyer and attorney the same?


vlodril

then why did it decided picking both lawyer and attorney was wrong?


rocko2012

May not be in the database file a report if you get it again.


Sabrinaa8

Just to make sure.. "Quien es" means who is, and "Quienes" means who. Right?


rocko2012

"Quiénes" is the plural form. "¿Quiénes son mis abogados?" ="Who are my lawyers?"


phobs

I'm going to remember this sentence if I'm getting arrested in a Spanish speaking country.


jarjar420

Finally something I can use!


mutsiel

you said it is your sister


cerealbandit

Quien es mi hamburger


JayDub1984

Quiero en Mt. Dew!!


Arya899103

Jeez. First a soldier who has no family and now we're seeking a lawyer. Perhaps the soldiers fam was murdered and now theyre seeking a lawyer to bring the murderer to justice. Or maybe we are the murderer and we want a lawyer to protect us :o


LeahBaker12

Maybe we're being investigated for our illegal possession of pans and spoons.


hannah15lee

Why don't you tell me?


EugeneTiffany

Your lawyer is Perry Mason and he has retired. Sorry. You're screwed.


awesomewhovian

he is now ironside (^-^)


Phazite

Protesto! Mi abogado es Phoenix Wright.


ump87

I used the 'lawyer' option.The translation does not match the ones offered in the word bank. How are users supposed to know? At least let it be a possible translation, instead of a complete loss.


EugeneTiffany

Dúo has said this is not the place to complain about whatever you feel is an error. Just report whatever you feel is wrong.


JayDub1984

They are sneaky they put the word WHOSE not who 's as an option for that translation.


VahidR

Better call Saul ;)


PKChandak

Alas! It didn't accept 'advocate' too. Will have to sue them.


BlackDove4

I live in San antonio. I knew this word seen it on many billboards.. Lol


clairella11

In pronouncing "abogado" I heard in "do" like 'dso' sound. hys


EdgarN6

It showed me the answer.


jrmann100

Debes saber esto.


cerezaku

I demand to see them!


Ermergerd110

Finally Duolingo! Something we can use!


Madarabotchi

When you have to say this you know you're pretty much F***ed


Alexia1128

i was listening to little mix and it messed me up


Sabrina254640

At first I thought this was "where is my lawyer." That seems more logical because you should know who your lawyer is.


Ethanespanol

"Don't ask me, O.J."


KatarzynaK90287

Just two sentences before i translated the word Abogado as a lawyer, and it was shown as an error, no i translated it as an attorney, as it was tarnslated a few senyences before and it showed my answer as wrong one. Surprise! The Duollingo translation is a lawyer. If they want to translate the same word in the different ways, then they should write somewhere which translation they want to use in the specific sentence.


iesnes

Good question


NolanRAY3

You don't get one, it's not the states!


grand-g

I'm hungry.... The Spanish word for lawyer makes me think of avocado.


Dan597269

Yo escribo ¿Quién es mi abogado? it was the answer that was shown....


DustinKing15

Su nombre es... Saul Goodman.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.