"¿Quién es mi abogado?"

Translation:Who is my lawyer?

April 3, 2013

60 Comments

Sorted by top post

Karsteski

Just incase I get arrested in a spanish country? ;)

July 11, 2013

dtpetry

Es mi primo, Vinny.

November 18, 2014

brook.greg

Hahaha!

March 27, 2018

Dan597269

Funny

May 12, 2018

penguinadeli

It should be next to "The knife is not mine"))

December 14, 2014

godoa78

El cuchillo no es mío :D

December 15, 2014

LeahBaker12

Objection!!!

October 11, 2016

Phazite

Protesto!

December 8, 2017

Dan597269

Bueno!

May 12, 2018

RamseyLinguist

How can 'solicitor' be marked as 'incorrect' as a translation for 'abogado' when it is given as one of the meanings for 'abogado'?????

April 3, 2013

RodionAzar

Usted puede escribir su problema con su abogado. El puede ayudar

February 12, 2015

everett475154

lol

October 4, 2016

rocko2012

If you call a personal "lawyer" in your region a "solicitor" then file a report if you get this again. Duolingo has said they will accept British English spellings. And using another word to represent an idea is essentially another spelling too.

April 4, 2013

ketchupqueen

another good question to know before ending up in a Mexican prison!

March 21, 2014

Wellcosh

Nelson & Murdock, avocados at law

March 26, 2016

jabbatie

eso es gracioso

February 25, 2018

mayo8oba

i shall for ever remember this word thanks to that daredevil episode XD #AvocadosAtLaw

April 7, 2016

Jae_woods

Phoenix wright?

anyone know who that is?

August 11, 2016

LeahBaker12

Objection!!!

October 11, 2016

Phazite

Hold it!

December 8, 2017

Jae_woods

lol

October 17, 2016

vlodril

isnt laweyer and attorney the same?

May 27, 2013

rocko2012

yup

May 27, 2013

vlodril

then why did it decided picking both lawyer and attorney was wrong?

May 27, 2013

rocko2012

May not be in the database file a report if you get it again.

May 27, 2013

Sabrinaa8

Just to make sure.. "Quien es" means who is, and "Quienes" means who. Right?

July 12, 2013

rocko2012

"Quiénes" is the plural form. "¿Quiénes son mis abogados?" ="Who are my lawyers?"

July 13, 2013

Sabrinaa8

Thanks!

July 13, 2013

phobs

I'm going to remember this sentence if I'm getting arrested in a Spanish speaking country.

January 27, 2014

jarjar420

Finally something I can use!

April 21, 2014

mutsiel

you said it is your sister

April 6, 2014

cerealbandit

Quien es mi hamburger

February 12, 2015

JayDub1984

Quiero en Mt. Dew!!

March 3, 2015

Arya899103

Jeez. First a soldier who has no family and now we're seeking a lawyer. Perhaps the soldiers fam was murdered and now theyre seeking a lawyer to bring the murderer to justice. Or maybe we are the murderer and we want a lawyer to protect us :o

March 31, 2016

LeahBaker12

Maybe we're being investigated for our illegal possession of pans and spoons.

October 11, 2016

hannah15lee

Why don't you tell me?

November 30, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Your lawyer is Perry Mason and he has retired. Sorry. You're screwed.

November 12, 2014

awesomewhovian

he is now ironside (^-^)

April 12, 2015

Phazite

Protesto! Mi abogado es Phoenix Wright.

December 8, 2017

ump87

I used the 'lawyer' option.The translation does not match the ones offered in the word bank. How are users supposed to know? At least let it be a possible translation, instead of a complete loss.

May 15, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Dúo has said this is not the place to complain about whatever you feel is an error. Just report whatever you feel is wrong.

November 12, 2014

JayDub1984

They are sneaky they put the word WHOSE not who 's as an option for that translation.

March 3, 2015

VahidR

Better call Saul ;)

March 6, 2015

PKChandak

Alas! It didn't accept 'advocate' too. Will have to sue them.

March 13, 2015

BlackDove4

I live in San antonio. I knew this word seen it on many billboards.. Lol

December 5, 2015

ellaabrera11

In pronouncing "abogado" I heard in "do" like 'dso' sound. hys

January 23, 2016

EdgarN6

It showed me the answer.

June 9, 2016

jrmann100

Debes saber esto.

September 12, 2016

cerezaku

I demand to see them!

September 20, 2016

Ermergerd110

Finally Duolingo! Something we can use!

October 7, 2016

Madarabotchi

When you have to say this you know you're pretty much F***ed

October 9, 2016

Alexia1128

i was listening to little mix and it messed me up

October 29, 2016

Sabrina254640

At first I thought this was "where is my lawyer." That seems more logical because you should know who your lawyer is.

November 5, 2016

Ethanespanol

"Don't ask me, O.J."

December 3, 2016

KatarzynaK90287

Just two sentences before i translated the word Abogado as a lawyer, and it was shown as an error, no i translated it as an attorney, as it was tarnslated a few senyences before and it showed my answer as wrong one. Surprise! The Duollingo translation is a lawyer. If they want to translate the same word in the different ways, then they should write somewhere which translation they want to use in the specific sentence.

April 14, 2017

iesnes

Good question

January 3, 2018

NolanRAY3

You don't get one, it's not the states!

January 22, 2018

grand-g

I'm hungry.... The Spanish word for lawyer makes me think of avocado.

April 14, 2018

Dan597269

Yo escribo ¿Quién es mi abogado? it was the answer that was shown....

May 12, 2018

DustinKing15

Su nombre es... Saul Goodman.

May 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.