Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quién es mi abogado?"

Translation:Who is my lawyer?

5 years ago

60 Comments


Karsteski

Just incase I get arrested in a spanish country? ;)

5 years ago

dtpetry

Es mi primo, Vinny.

3 years ago

brook.greg

Hahaha!

5 months ago

Dan597269

Funny

4 months ago

penguinadeli
penguinadeli

It should be next to "The knife is not mine"))

3 years ago

godoa78
godoa78

El cuchillo no es mío :D

3 years ago

LeahBaker12

Objection!!!

1 year ago

Phazite

Protesto!

9 months ago

Dan597269

Bueno!

4 months ago

RamseyLinguist

How can 'solicitor' be marked as 'incorrect' as a translation for 'abogado' when it is given as one of the meanings for 'abogado'?????

5 years ago

RodionAzar

Usted puede escribir su problema con su abogado. El puede ayudar

3 years ago

everett475154

lol

1 year ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If you call a personal "lawyer" in your region a "solicitor" then file a report if you get this again. Duolingo has said they will accept British English spellings. And using another word to represent an idea is essentially another spelling too.

5 years ago

ketchupqueen

another good question to know before ending up in a Mexican prison!

4 years ago

Wellcosh

Nelson & Murdock, avocados at law

2 years ago

jabbatie

eso es gracioso

6 months ago

Jae_woods

Phoenix wright?

anyone know who that is?

2 years ago

LeahBaker12

Objection!!!

1 year ago

Phazite

Hold it!

9 months ago

Jae_woods

lol

1 year ago

vlodril

isnt laweyer and attorney the same?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

yup

5 years ago

vlodril

then why did it decided picking both lawyer and attorney was wrong?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

May not be in the database file a report if you get it again.

5 years ago

Sabrinaa8
Sabrinaa8

Just to make sure.. "Quien es" means who is, and "Quienes" means who. Right?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Quiénes" is the plural form. "¿Quiénes son mis abogados?" ="Who are my lawyers?"

5 years ago

Sabrinaa8
Sabrinaa8

Thanks!

5 years ago

mayo8oba

i shall for ever remember this word thanks to that daredevil episode XD #AvocadosAtLaw

2 years ago

phobs

I'm going to remember this sentence if I'm getting arrested in a Spanish speaking country.

4 years ago

jarjar420

Finally something I can use!

4 years ago

mutsiel

you said it is your sister

4 years ago

cerealbandit

Quien es mi hamburger

3 years ago

JayDub1984

Quiero en Mt. Dew!!

3 years ago

Arya899103

Jeez. First a soldier who has no family and now we're seeking a lawyer. Perhaps the soldiers fam was murdered and now theyre seeking a lawyer to bring the murderer to justice. Or maybe we are the murderer and we want a lawyer to protect us :o

2 years ago

LeahBaker12

Maybe we're being investigated for our illegal possession of pans and spoons.

1 year ago

hannah15lee

Why don't you tell me?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Your lawyer is Perry Mason and he has retired. Sorry. You're screwed.

3 years ago

awesomewhovian

he is now ironside (^-^)

3 years ago

Phazite

Protesto! Mi abogado es Phoenix Wright.

9 months ago

ump87

I used the 'lawyer' option.The translation does not match the ones offered in the word bank. How are users supposed to know? At least let it be a possible translation, instead of a complete loss.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Dúo has said this is not the place to complain about whatever you feel is an error. Just report whatever you feel is wrong.

3 years ago

JayDub1984

They are sneaky they put the word WHOSE not who 's as an option for that translation.

3 years ago

VahidR
VahidR

Better call Saul ;)

3 years ago

PKChandak

Alas! It didn't accept 'advocate' too. Will have to sue them.

3 years ago

BlackDove4

I live in San antonio. I knew this word seen it on many billboards.. Lol

2 years ago

ellaabrera11

In pronouncing "abogado" I heard in "do" like 'dso' sound. hys

2 years ago

EdgarN6

It showed me the answer.

2 years ago

jrmann100

Debes saber esto.

2 years ago

Golden_Kitty0

I demand to see them!

1 year ago

Ermergerd110

Finally Duolingo! Something we can use!

1 year ago

Madarabotchi

When you have to say this you know you're pretty much F***ed

1 year ago

Alexia1128

i was listening to little mix and it messed me up

1 year ago

Sabrina254640

At first I thought this was "where is my lawyer." That seems more logical because you should know who your lawyer is.

1 year ago

Ethanespanol

"Don't ask me, O.J."

1 year ago

KatarzynaK90287

Just two sentences before i translated the word Abogado as a lawyer, and it was shown as an error, no i translated it as an attorney, as it was tarnslated a few senyences before and it showed my answer as wrong one. Surprise! The Duollingo translation is a lawyer. If they want to translate the same word in the different ways, then they should write somewhere which translation they want to use in the specific sentence.

1 year ago

iesnes
iesnes

Good question

8 months ago

NolanRAY3

You don't get one, it's not the states!

7 months ago

grand-g
grand-g

I'm hungry.... The Spanish word for lawyer makes me think of avocado.

5 months ago

Dan597269

Yo escribo ¿Quién es mi abogado? it was the answer that was shown....

4 months ago

DustinKing15

Su nombre es... Saul Goodman.

3 months ago