"उसने तुम्हारी चिट्ठी पढ़ी।"

Translation:She read your letter.

November 19, 2018

6 Comments


hryanjones

Can चिट्ठी also mean "note"? (As in "The teacher didn't see as my note to Jenny passed through the classroom.")

November 19, 2018

vinay92

Yes. Interestingly, such notes are called 'chits' in Indian English.

November 19, 2018

slacker822

Is my understanding correct that we don't know the gender of उसने here? Since the verb पढ़ी takes the gender of चिट्ठी? In other words, would "He read your letter" also be correct?

February 19, 2019

jcbriar

“He read your letter” would be उसने तुम्हारी चिट्ठी पढ़ा, I think – that is, पढ़ा rather than पढ़ी.

March 30, 2019

vinay92

No. slacker822 is right. Since पढ़ना is a transitive verb, it takes the gender of its object in the simple past tense (चिट्ठी in this case which is feminine). So, 'He read your letter' would also be 'उसने तुम्हारी चिट्ठी पढ़ी'.

March 30, 2019

jcbriar

Thanks for the clarification!

March 31, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.