"उसने तुम्हारी चिट्ठी पढ़ी।"

Translation:She read your letter.

November 19, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


slacker822

Is my understanding correct that we don't know the gender of उसने here? Since the verb पढ़ी takes the gender of चिट्ठी? In other words, would "He read your letter" also be correct?


Prya_hindi

Yes that was my answer and it was accepted


Aastha405299

Yeah that's right ..


Pragati514852

Yes...but he wasnt in the option thats why we will have to use she


hryanjones

Can चिट्ठी also mean "note"? (As in "The teacher didn't see as my note to Jenny passed through the classroom.")


vinay92

Yes. Interestingly, such notes are called 'chits' in Indian English.


tulika2014

Not "returned to sender:D"!


juggledean

she did read your letter was marked wrong. why?


SMASH_24

And complained to principal...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.