1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj's grandfather went to th…

"Raj's grandfather went to the village."

Translation:राज के दादा गाँव गये।

November 19, 2018

8 Comments


Mark347251

It accepted ...गयें but called it a typo.


vinay92
Mod

You don't need to nasalise the word at the end. It's गये rather than गयें.


Mark347251

I thought I was being respectful :)


vinay92
Mod

For masculine nouns, गये is the plural (and hence the respectful form) while the singular is गया. For feminine nouns, it is गयीं (with nasalisation at the end) whereas the singular is गयी (without nasalisation at the end).

Note: For the past perfect, the verb is accompanied by an auxiliary verb which also indicates pluralisation (or respect). So, the feminine form uses गई for the plural case too. Eg: मेरी दादी गॉव गयीं for 'My grandmother went to the village' but मेरी दादी गाँव गयी थीं for 'My grandmother had gone to the village'. On the other hand, the masculine noun retains the plural form in the past perfect. Eg: मेरे दादा गाँव गये and मेरे दादा गाँव गये थे (My grandfather had gone to the village).


Mark347251

Great. Thanks.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.