1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow is Tuesday, right?"

"Tomorrow is Tuesday, right?"

Translation:Morgen ist Dienstag, richtig?

April 3, 2013

18 Comments


Cairnkid

Could you also say 'ja' instead of richtig/ all of the other possibilities? Or does that just sound weird? :)


Thao_Bi

I have the same question. Will ask my German boss tomorrow and get back to you :)


za_2001

what about "Morgen ist Dienstag, genau?"?


painterwakefield

I was marked wrong for "Morgen ist der Dienstag, richtig?". Everywhere else it seems like the article is used with the day name, why not here?


eiainstott

In English we would say, 'Tomorrow is Tuesday, yes?' But I was marked wrong for using 'ja'. Duo suggested 'oder', which makes no sense to me at all, is this just a colloquial thing? Confused!


jpentland

What's wrong with using "oder" here instead of "richtig"?


christian

Nothing. It's fine.


jpentland

Well it said it was wrong


christian

There are numerous correct translations for each sentence, but they can't possibly anticipate every single one.


tcazarim

What about saying "Morgen ist der Freitag" (or any other day)?


dgroves1522

Why does "korrekt" not work in the place of "richtig"?


tomerisrael

What's wrong with echt in the end?


dgroves1522

"Echt" means "authentic", "genuine", or "real", not "right" or "correct". http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/echt#German


tomerisrael

Thanks, I always get confused, lol. Hebrew is so damn different from English and German


sakthidaran

In previous lessons, I learnt Morgan means morning and morgan means tomorrow. Since, the first word has to start in upper case I wrote, "Dienstag ist morgan, richtag".

I promptly received wrong!

Can someone clarify.


[deactivated user]

    'Morgen' can mean either 'morning' or 'tomorrow'. Both are capitalized since they are both nouns. And just as in English, the first word in German always starts with a capitalized letter. In your sentence "Dienstag ist Morgen, richtig?", it seems it would make sense but I would say that "Morgen ist Dienstag, richtig?" is more natural.


chartsman

    Can't you use "doch" at the end here? I thought it was the equivalent of the Dutch "toch".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.