"Tomorrow is Tuesday, right?"

Translation:Morgen ist Dienstag, richtig?

4/3/2013, 7:15:05 PM

18 Comments


Cairnkid

Could you also say 'ja' instead of richtig/ all of the other possibilities? Or does that just sound weird? :)

2/14/2014, 6:58:20 AM

Thao_Bi

I have the same question. Will ask my German boss tomorrow and get back to you :)

3/30/2015, 4:19:48 PM

za_2001

what about "Morgen ist Dienstag, genau?"?

8/17/2014, 3:14:45 PM

esgerman12

No

12/2/2015, 4:41:06 PM

painterwakefield

I was marked wrong for "Morgen ist der Dienstag, richtig?". Everywhere else it seems like the article is used with the day name, why not here?

7/11/2014, 3:25:07 AM

eiainstott

In English we would say, 'Tomorrow is Tuesday, yes?' But I was marked wrong for using 'ja'. Duo suggested 'oder', which makes no sense to me at all, is this just a colloquial thing? Confused!

12/1/2014, 10:16:23 PM

jpentland

What's wrong with using "oder" here instead of "richtig"?

4/3/2013, 7:15:05 PM

christian
Mod

Nothing. It's fine.

4/3/2013, 7:28:51 PM

jpentland

Well it said it was wrong

4/3/2013, 7:29:09 PM

christian
Mod

There are numerous correct translations for each sentence, but they can't possibly anticipate every single one.

4/3/2013, 7:33:22 PM

tcazarim

What about saying "Morgen ist der Freitag" (or any other day)?

8/28/2014, 12:35:01 PM

dgroves1522

Why does "korrekt" not work in the place of "richtig"?

6/11/2014, 5:43:31 PM

tomerisrael

What's wrong with echt in the end?

12/15/2014, 2:43:56 PM

dgroves1522

"Echt" means "authentic", "genuine", or "real", not "right" or "correct". http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/echt#German

12/15/2014, 3:25:52 PM

tomerisrael

Thanks, I always get confused, lol. Hebrew is so damn different from English and German

12/15/2014, 3:58:01 PM

sakthidaran

In previous lessons, I learnt Morgan means morning and morgan means tomorrow. Since, the first word has to start in upper case I wrote, "Dienstag ist morgan, richtag".

I promptly received wrong!

Can someone clarify.

2/9/2015, 3:48:14 AM

bleurabbit7

'Morgen' can mean either 'morning' or 'tomorrow'. Both are capitalized since they are both nouns. And just as in English, the first word in German always starts with a capitalized letter. In your sentence "Dienstag ist Morgen, richtig?", it seems it would make sense but I would say that "Morgen ist Dienstag, richtig?" is more natural.

5/29/2015, 3:06:52 AM

chartsman

Can't you use "doch" at the end here? I thought it was the equivalent of the Dutch "toch".

6/3/2017, 2:51:57 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.