1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Is it a cat?"

"Is it a cat?"

Translation:क्या यह एक बिल्ली है?

November 19, 2018

16 Comments


yberge

I don't manage to see the difference between : क्या यह एक बिल्ली है? and यह क्या एक बिल्ली है ? (i asked the same question but with क्यों, sorry if it's a kind of duplication)


RajRoy560281

Technically no major diffference when it comes to being understood but you would sound like a complete newbie to hindi. Happy learning :)


DanaSavage

Why is the pronoun first is other questions, but here the pronoun comes after the क्या? Because it is not a person?


RajRoy560281

Kya is coming first because it is a yes or no question. In other cases when the answer is not a simple yes or no then kya comes within the sentence. Happy learning :)


KatsukiiBakugoo

Not exactly... Even if we ask a person about another person we ask "kya peter vaha hai?" (Is Peter there?) ...so technically its a no ..hope this was helpful


maz1269

can "ek" be optionally left out here?


GoWiP

Was accepted.


DrJ557667

Not in my version. :'(


GoWiP

Weird how that differs.


KatsukiiBakugoo

Yes it can..but if you want to be really specific you use eak


Beth205297

When I omitted क्या because it said it was "habitual", it was called incorrect. What makes it necessary to use then?


Theeny6

It doesn't really. The translation they give is more, "What? Is this a cat?" as in opposed to something else or kind of sarcastically. From someone who speaks Hindi at home, I've never heard anyone say it like that. Just "vaha ek Billi hai?"


NikhilMeht522320

so "ya" means or and it?


GoWiP

"yaha", यह, means this or it. "ya", or या (I guess you could type "yaa" or with a dash above the a which my keyboard cannot) means 'or'


ManasGarai

It is not right

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.