"Is it a cat?"

Translation:क्या यह एक बिल्ली है?

November 19, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yberge

I don't manage to see the difference between : क्या यह एक बिल्ली है? and यह क्या एक बिल्ली है ? (i asked the same question but with क्यों, sorry if it's a kind of duplication)


RajRoy560281

Technically no major diffference when it comes to being understood but you would sound like a complete newbie to hindi. Happy learning :)


kelly-kuz

It's my understanding that putting "kya" first makes it a yes/no question (in English it would start with "Is...?" or "Does...?")

Putting the subject first, followed by "kya" gives "kya" the meaning "what," so your second question would translate roughly to "What is this cat?" or "What is a cat?" - This structure is what you use with the other question words (the W's in English)


DanaSavage

Why is the pronoun first is other questions, but here the pronoun comes after the क्या? Because it is not a person?


RajRoy560281

Kya is coming first because it is a yes or no question. In other cases when the answer is not a simple yes or no then kya comes within the sentence. Happy learning :)


KatsukiiBakugoo

Not exactly... Even if we ask a person about another person we ask "kya peter vaha hai?" (Is Peter there?) ...so technically its a no ..hope this was helpful


Gili838461

To my understanding, the question qya becomes the first word when the question is a "Is it..", "Does it..." type, and not a who, when, where, why type. It works well. But I might be wrong:)


Gili838461

@vinay92 could you pls affirm my understanding/correct it?


TheBestOfA1

Can you leave यह out? क्या एक बिल्ली है?


gkirk

I wondered this too; it was marked incorrect


maz1269

can "ek" be optionally left out here?


Renaissance_Man.

Not in my version. :'(


GoWiP

Weird how that differs.


KatsukiiBakugoo

Yes it can..but if you want to be really specific you use eak


Beth205297

When I omitted क्या because it said it was "habitual", it was called incorrect. What makes it necessary to use then?


Theeny6

It doesn't really. The translation they give is more, "What? Is this a cat?" as in opposed to something else or kind of sarcastically. From someone who speaks Hindi at home, I've never heard anyone say it like that. Just "vaha ek Billi hai?"


NikhilMeht522320

so "ya" means or and it?


GoWiP

"yaha", यह, means this or it. "ya", or या (I guess you could type "yaa" or with a dash above the a which my keyboard cannot) means 'or'


wakatoo

I was corrected क्या ए बिल्ली है instead of एक बिल्ली.. do you know why?


kelly-kuz

I have the same question


jwflory

Why is it correct grammar to use ए and not एक? I've never had that flagged before in a lesson.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.