1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lorena nunca ha sido bilingü…

"Lorena nunca ha sido bilingüe."

Translation:Lorena has never been bilingual.

April 3, 2013

41 Comments

Sorted by top thread

biokenjistry

"Lorena, permítame presentarle a Duolingo..."

May 13, 2016

-xsaidtheskyx-

this was all just one long ad...


donwoz

Why "sido" and not "estado"?


Macromolecule

I like to think of "ser" as typically being used for more permanent things. To help you remember, use D.O.T.: descriptions, origins, and time. Other than for time, “ser” is always used for things that are more likely to stay permanent, things such as a person’s hair color, or in this case, how many languages they know.

"Estar," on the other hand, is used for locations and conditions (temporary conditions such as emotions and well being). I like to think of "estar" as being used for things that can change readily. Use the acronym LoCo to help you remember this (LOcations and COnditions).

With the example of Lorena, her not being bilingual is a description/characteristic. It describes her and is for the most part, a permanent characteristic (unless she recruits Duo). So just as you would say "she is blonde: ella es rubia," you would also have to say "Lorena has never been bilingual: Lorena nunca ha sido bilingüe."


Johanne484059

Thank you for you excellent explanation. Even though I would have liked to use Estar in that phrase. I have a better understanding after reading your reply


GarrettTV

Still weird to not use estar, since it very well could change, no? The sentence almost seems to suggest it could be changing. Anyway, thanks for the detailed explanation...this just strikes me as an incredibly odd way for Duolingo to teach this point.


RyagonIV

It's not about whether or not it could change (it's an okay rule of the thumb but you'll run into problems when it comes to details).

Instead, it's about whether it's a characteristic of her (ser) or a condition she is facing (estar). Inherent vs. superficial, you could say.


paddyflynn

Once bilingual always bilingual. This sentence makes no sense.


mtwashi

Unless someone has mistaken her to be bilingual. "I thought she spoke 2 languages." "No, she has never been bilingual"


JasonSublime

some people have no imagination


FarleyAnat

She wasn't quite the same after her accident, some say!


mexicanfoodfreak

Your response would indicate she was at least partially bilingual before her accident. Reminds me of an old joke.

Tom: Doctor will I be able to play the piano when my hand heals. Dr: Yes. Tom: That's great, I couldn't play the piano before my accident.


howcheng

"I thought Lorena also spoke Spanish." "No, she had never been bilingual."


Mateomijo

I have rarely seen an umlaut in Spanish. Where does is come from?


thirdeyechai

Umlaut is the german term for the dots above the "ü". In spanish it is referred to as a diaeresis.

The dieresis is used above the u when the u is sounded in the combinations ofgüi or güe. Without the dieresis the u would be silent.

For example the dieresis in the word pingüino causes a "w" like sound. Whereas in the word guerra the "u" is not pronounced.


gina5454

I agree -- the pronunciation is wrong. I'm going to report it to Duo


TheDevLee

Well, Lorena ought to give it a try! It's very rewarding!


Vidadicta

How can I report the words that are bad pronounced, either here or in Chat Bots? Bilingüe is a "llana" word, stress falls on the penultimate syllable, and here it sounds like an "aguda" word, being stressed on the last syllable.


RyagonIV

Under "Report a problem" you usually have an option "Audio sounds wrong" to report. At least in the web version of Duo.


[deactivated user]

    Leave Lorena alone


fourthwall1

    i typed in bisexual! what the hell! need to sleep soon


donwoz

    more interesting than "bi-lingual" !!!!!


andrewjmillen

    Lorena never was bilingual? It wasn't accepted but I think it is correct.


Nadiros2

    Never was isn't in perfect form.


dessiner

    No, but 'has never been' is in perfect form.


WillFuriosi

    When did Duo start adding names?


LFCAlex

    I spent ages trying to work out what "lorena" meant!


RiaghanRabbit

    so true. (because it allows "Lorraine" for Lorena....and that is MY name)


countvlad

    Does not Lorraine also refer to the geographical area in France? From Wikipedia "Traditionally, two languages are native to Lorraine."


FuturePilot504

    I put "Lorena was never a bilingual" and it says i'm wrong. How?


dessiner

    Probably because of the 'a'. You're treating 'bilingual' as a noun.


RyagonIV

    Which is not wrong to do.


Karns2

    Haha! neither have I! Alas, here I am working hard at it!


Stergi3

    Nunca before ha or after? Does it makes sense as it is in English?


RyagonIV

    Adverbs get placed before the conjugated verb. Or you can put it at the end, like: "Lorena no ha sido bilingüe nunca."

    English is using Germanic adverb placement rules here (for whatever reason). That doesn't work in a Romance language.


mexicanfoodfreak

    Es muy probable que Lorena sea de los Estados Unidos.

    Q: What do you call someone who is fluent in 3 languages? A: Trilingual! Q: What do you call someone who is fluent in 2 languages? A: Bilingual! Q: What do you call someone who is fluent in 1 language? A: American!


JohnnyP.Co

    vaya la letra de "u" esta diferente aqui

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.