1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I will come the next day."

"I will come the next day."

Translation:मैं अगले दिन आऊँगी ।

November 19, 2018

7 Comments


richard547513

Why is अगले plural?


vinay92

It's not plural. It is in the oblique case. There is an implicit postposition को whose object is 'अगले दिन'. Think of this as being similar to the implied 'on' in the sentence, 'I will come (on) the next day.'


paul376479

Is there a clear grammatical reason (other than it just 'is') why 'Agla din mei aiungi' is not also correct?


Wilbur111

Because it's an SOV language. Meaning the sentence starts with the Subject, then has an Object, and then the Verb is at the end.

You will perhaps notice that the time element tends to come right after the Subject. I don't know if that's a rule or not but I treat it as one and it's kept me in good stead.


radeemnavyan

There's no Object in given sentence.


Farnoosh.Frh

Why not say अगला?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.