1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Embri kastra issi?"

"Embri kastra issi?"

Translation:Are the seas blue?

November 19, 2018

7 Comments


tebkanlo

Kasta atroksia ivestras : "Daor, kastra issi"


tim981145

Kaston parmon se kastor jēdri urnen.


tebkanlo

If I get what you are saying UNcorrently, you world could seems upsidedown


ANNeightnumbers

why is embri not singular accusative?


EU1V14

The verb tells us it's plural (issi), singular would be (issa). And there is no object in this sentence, so embri is likely the subject here and therefore nominative.


ANNeightnumbers

I thought embar was the nominative.


EU1V14

embar -> nominative singular
embri -> nominative plural
embri -> accusative singular
embrī -> accusative plural

So yea it's a bit tricky because acc. sing. is the same as nom. plur.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.