"वह चूहा काला है "

Translation:That rat is black.

November 20, 2018

4 Comments


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Can you also translate that as "That is a black rat." Duolingo said that was an incorrect translation.

November 20, 2018

vinay92

That would be 'वह एक काला चूहा है। '. Notice that the subject of this sentence is वह/'that'.

The subject of the sentence वह चूहा काला है/ 'That rat is black' is 'वह चूहा' / 'that rat'

November 20, 2018

E2.m2c4.p2c2

That makes sense, thanks!

November 20, 2018

jamesdolanduck

I hear rat as cuulhaa. Is it just the audio or i need to get my ears checked?

March 16, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.