"वह चूहा काला है ।"

Translation:That rat is black.

November 20, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Can you also translate that as "That is a black rat." Duolingo said that was an incorrect translation.


vinay92

That would be 'वह एक काला चूहा है। '. Notice that the subject of this sentence is वह/'that'.

The subject of the sentence वह चूहा काला है/ 'That rat is black' is 'वह चूहा' / 'that rat'


E2.m2c4.p2c2

That makes sense, thanks!


ph.xj1f8r

That ret is Black


Srividhya07

Yeah it's right point


ro_38

Please reply if the answer can be like →That rat is black in colour. AND if that cannot be answer then please give reason also why it can't


ro_38

By PRO-123 For your reference!!!! similar sentence translation in hindi with the help of Google translate That door is black in colour→वह दरवाजा काले रंग का है


dhirajgite781

You cant descriminate a rat on his color


anika.kokate

Can we say is as that mouse is black


AlyaKoz

Yes, it worked for me with the mouse.


ph.vg487W

Vah chuha Kala hai


jamesdolanduck

I hear rat as cuulhaa. Is it just the audio or i need to get my ears checked?


[deactivated user]

    I can hear it, but it's definitely not supposed to be there. Chulha means a furnace made of earth and mud.


ph.jsm0Hr

    Lot of rats are black


YourWishRe1

    It must be black most of rats black

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.