1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह चूहा काला है ।"

"वह चूहा काला है "

Translation:That rat is black.

November 20, 2018

10 Comments


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Can you also translate that as "That is a black rat." Duolingo said that was an incorrect translation.


vinay92
Mod

That would be 'वह एक काला चूहा है। '. Notice that the subject of this sentence is वह/'that'.

The subject of the sentence वह चूहा काला है/ 'That rat is black' is 'वह चूहा' / 'that rat'


E2.m2c4.p2c2

That makes sense, thanks!


jamesdolanduck

I hear rat as cuulhaa. Is it just the audio or i need to get my ears checked?


Uma388438

I can hear it, but it's definitely not supposed to be there. Chulha means a furnace made of earth and mud.


Amos_7

The first time I heard the word, I heard that as cuulhaa too. I can still hear an almost silent L. Maybe its just the audio, or maybe we both need to get our ears checked.


FaizaMazhar

Same with me..


Mohita25613

It is just choohaa . No L


Aldo718987

Would "that is a black rat" not mean the same? Or would that be written differently in hindi?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.