"The letter has a poem."

Translation:चिट्ठी में कविता है ।

November 20, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


prvashisht

चिट्ठी में एक कविता है should also be accepted.


PriyaSinghJatti

What is wrong with "चिट्ठी कविता में है"


aliceriot

I think that would translate to "the letter is inside the poem"


aliceriot

I tried चिट्ठी के पास कविता है - is this equivalent, or is it weird?


ksriram

Your sentence would mean, "The poem is near the letter." Another possible but unnatural interpretation would be, "The letter owns the poem," even which is not what the English sentence is trying to say. This is just an idiomatic construction in English which equates a container having an object with the object being in the container.

It would be unnatural since the subject is inanimate, native speakers wouldn't think that के पास implies possession, just location.


aliceriot

great, thanks for the explanation!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.