"Eu gosto da sua câmera."

Translation:I like your camera.

4/3/2013, 7:23:41 PM

9 Comments


jojolapatateee

i'm confused, "sua" can be used for both "your" and "his/hers" right ?

11/3/2013, 9:39:58 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Sua = your, his, her, its, their.

11/4/2013, 12:58:12 AM

algrego1

Why da instead of de?

4/3/2013, 7:23:41 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Both of them are acceptable.

4/3/2013, 7:30:30 PM

onyx22

I suppose if de + o (article) = 'do', then de + a = 'da'. With possesives you can say the article or not, am I right?

4/12/2013, 7:52:17 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yep, this is the why you can say de or da (de+a), not do (de+o) because camera is a feminine word just take a look: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/64947

4/12/2013, 8:14:53 PM

martinedejong90

Why is her or his camera not correct?

5/25/2013, 6:48:42 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

That is correct too. But, sincerely, its more likely you to hear "eu gosto da câmera dele/dela" instead.

5/25/2013, 7:06:28 PM

tomopeth

Why is "I like his camera" wrong? I am confused. "Sua" means either "your" or "his/her"

7/25/2014, 11:17:26 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.