1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto da sua câmera."

"Eu gosto da sua câmera."

Translation:I like your camera.

April 3, 2013

11 Comments


jojolapatateee

i'm confused, "sua" can be used for both "your" and "his/hers" right ?


Paulenrique

Sua = your, his, her, its, their.


algrego1

Why da instead of de?


Paulenrique

Both of them are acceptable.


onyx22

I suppose if de + o (article) = 'do', then de + a = 'da'. With possesives you can say the article or not, am I right?


Paulenrique

yep, this is the why you can say de or da (de+a), not do (de+o) because camera is a feminine word just take a look: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/64947


martinedejong90

Why is her or his camera not correct?


Paulenrique

That is correct too. But, sincerely, its more likely you to hear "eu gosto da câmera dele/dela" instead.


tomopeth

Why is "I like his camera" wrong? I am confused. "Sua" means either "your" or "his/her"


POLSKAdoBOJU

Câmara or câmera? I've seen both. Which one is more common?


Paulenrique

"Câmera" is used in PTBR, "Câmara" is used in PTPT to mean "camera".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.