"हम लड़के हैं।"

Translation:We are boys.

November 20, 2018

4 Comments


xyfell

Couldn't this also be "We are children"?

November 20, 2018

vinay92

'Children' is usually बच्चे. 'लड़का' may be used to refer to male teenagers or even young adults.

November 20, 2018

jason73043

This is off subject, but I'm wondering why I lost my streak before midnight? Does anybody know? I live in Texas, what is no later than time? Is it Greenwich Mean Time? I need to know.

December 10, 2018

xyfell

In my experience, it's midnight in whatever time zone your device is in. I also live in Texas, and my devices are set to Central Time so it's midnight CDT or CST depending on the time of year. I used to live in Arizona, and the deadline was always midnight MST (no daylight savings time in AZ) Even when I travel, as long as my device stays set to my home time zone, the deadline is midnight home time. Hope this helps.

December 10, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.