"What is the minimum age?"

Translation:Qual é a idade mínima?

April 3, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marinkydink

Is "O que é a idade mínima?" incorrect?


Paulenrique

If you use o que you ask about the meaning of the expression "a idade mínima". If you translate "qual" then it means what the minimum age is.


moostela

I was always cofused about the usage of "o que" vs. "qual". So is it everytime like this or are there other situations/meanings to keep in mind, if I have to decide weather to use "o que" or "qual"?


KrisKalis

Shouldn't it be like other age sentences - 'How much is the minimum age'? Or is that specific to numbers?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.